Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Joey Lauren Adams
Joey Lauren Adams
Advertisement
Joey Lauren Adams info
Born: 9 January, 1968
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Joey Lauren Adams, Joey Adams, Joey, Lauren Lyle
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Bio, Big Daddy , Dr. Dolittle 2 , Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back , The Break and more.
Watch movies with Joey Lauren Adams online
Joey Lauren Adams biography

This block contains the information about Joey Lauren Adams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joey Lauren Adams The date of birth of a popular American actress, whose name is Joey Lauren Adams is January 9, 1968. The place, where the actress was born is Little Rock, state Arkansas, USA. From the early childhood her parents noticed an acting talent in their daughter. Also Joey Lauren Adams wanted to become a famous actress too. So in 1988 she decided to move to a city of a cinematographic world – to Hollywood. In 1993 Joey Lauren Adams participated in the shooting the movie, which was called “Dazed and Confused”. In 1995 she starred in the film “Mallrats”. Also in 1997 the actress participated in filming the movie “Chasing Amy”, where she sang the song, which she wrote by herself. For this role the actress was awarded for Chicago Film Critics for “Most Promising Actress” in 1997. Joey Lauren Adams dated with Vince Vaughn. Her best friend is Ashley Judd. In 2003 Joey Lauren Adams was arrested, because of drunk driving. And in 2006 the actress decided to move to Oxford, Mississippi.
Where Joey Lauren Adams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joey Lauren Adams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joey Lauren Adams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joey Lauren Adams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joey Lauren Adams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Squirrel (voice) $72M 2001 $25M $113M
The Break-Up - Addie $52M 2006 $39.2M $119M
Big Daddy - Layla Maloney $34.2M 1999 $41.5M $163M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Alyssa Jones $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Bio-Dome - Monique (as Joey Adams) $15M 1996 $26.8M
In the Shadows - Clarissa Huston $10M 2001
Bruno - Donna Marie $10M 2000
Beautiful - Ruby $9M 2000 $1.41M $3.06M
Come Early Morning - Director, Writer (written by) $6M 2006 $50.2K $118K
Mallrats - Gwen $6M 1995 $2.12M
Harvard Man - Chesney Cort $5.5M 2001 $8.43K $56K
Trucker - Jenny Bell $2M 2008 $7.3K $52.2K
Bunny Whipped - Ann $900K 2007
Chasing Amy - Alyssa Jones, Soundtrack (writer: "Alive" (uncredited)) (performer: "Alive" (uncredited)), The Director Would Like To Thank (For giving me something personal to say. I love you poopie. ( $250K 1997 $52.4K $12M
Coneheads - Christina 1993 $21.3M
S.F.W. - Monica Dice 1994 $63.6K
Beeper - Inspector Julia Hyde 2002
Drawing Flies - Hippy Chick (as Lauren Lyle) 1996
Sleep with Me - Lauren, Soundtrack (writer: "I Miss You", "Daddy's Dead in Momma's Head") (performer: "I Miss You", "Daddy's Dead in Momma's Head") 1994 $161K
The Pros & Cons of Breathing - Shirley 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Doman photo John Doman
January 9, 1945
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Nina Dobrev photo Nina Dobrev
January 9, 1989
Sofia, Bulgaria
Rhoda Griffis photo Rhoda Griffis
January 9, 1965
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Angela Bettis photo Angela Bettis
January 9, 1973
Austin, Texas, USA
J.K. Simmons
January 9, 1955
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page