jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
John C. McGinley
John C. McGinley
Advertisement
John C. McGinley info
Born: 3 August, 1959
Birth Name: John Christopher McGinley
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Johnny C
Also Known As: John C. McGinley, John McGinley, John C. Mc Ginley
Spouse: Nichole Kessler (07 April 2007 – present) 2 children
Lauren Lambert (01 February 1997 – 10 December 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Get Carter , Any Given Sunday , World Trade Center , Nixon , The Rock and more.
Watch movies with John C. McGinley online
John C. McGinley biography

This block contains the information about John C. McGinley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John McGinley was born on August 3, 1959, in New York, USA. For his forty-five years the actor starred in some 60 films and several TV shows such as “The Practice and Frasier”. In addition, he is a writer and producer. Nowadays, he removed the rating comedy "Scrubs", which is shown on NBC channel. John was born in New York but grew up in Millburn, New Jersey. Deciding to become an actor, he devoted himself to the task. John's acting career began when he went to the casting of Oliver Stone's manager, sent to supervise the formulation of "Danny and the Deep Blue Sea", which was then played by John Turturro. The day came when the manager of Turturro offered John to take the part in the shooting of the movie, and John appeared on stage instead of Turturro. Managers were so impressed that Stone advised to offer the role to the young man. Oliver Stone offered a small role in one of the best films about the war "Platoon”. Not a bad start for an unnamed actor. After the "Platoon", McGinley worked with Oliver Stone four more times, he starred with the most famous actors of the world. Despite the fact that the roles were mostly of the second plan, it was impossible not to notice John’s incredible charisma and humor with which he drew attention to his characters. In 2007 the actor played in “Wild Hogs”. John is married to assistant producer, Lauren Lambert, whom he met while filming "Nothing to Lose". They have a son Max, born with Down syndrome. Currently, John and Lauren are divorced. John lives in Malibu, California, with his son and two dogs.
Where John C. McGinley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John C. McGinley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John C. McGinley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John C. McGinley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John C. McGinley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Rock - Marine Captain Hendrix (as John C. Mc Ginley) $70M 1996 $2.6M $134M
World Trade Center - Fireman (uncredited) $63M 2006 $18.7M $70.2M
Any Given Sunday - Jack Rose $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
Nixon - Earl in Training Film $50M 1995 $13.6M
Get Carter - Con McCarty $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
On Deadly Ground - MacGruder $34M 1994 $38.6M
Se7en - California $33M 1995 $100M
Identity - George York $30M 2003 $16.2M $51.5M
Highlander II - David Blake $30M 1991 $15.6M
Stealing Harvard - Detective Charles $25M 2002 $6.04M $14M
Point Break - Ben Harp (as John McGinley) $24M 1991 $43.2M
The Animal - Sgt. Sisk $22M 2001 $19.6M $55.8M
Three to Tango - Strauss $20M 1999 $4.41M $10.5M
Summer Catch - Hugh Alexander (uncredited) $17M 2001 $7.02M $19.7M
Wall Street - Marvin $15M 1987 $43.8M
Born on the Fourth of July - Official #1 - Democratic Convention, Pushing Wheelchair (as John McGinley) $14M 1989 $70M
Highway - Johnny the Fox $14M 2002
Car 54, Where Are You? - Officer Francis Muldoon $10.7M 1994 $1.24M
Office Space - Bob Slydell $10M 1999 $4.23M $10.8M
Set It Off - Detective Strode $9M 1996 $11.8M $36M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lisa Ann Walter photo Lisa Ann Walter
August 3, 1963
Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Lambert Wilson photo Lambert Wilson
August 3, 1958
Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
Mathieu Kassovitz photo Mathieu Kassovitz
August 3, 1967
Paris, France
Martin Sheen photo Martin Sheen
August 3, 1940
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Evangeline Lilly photo Evangeline Lilly
August 3, 1979
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page