madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
John C. Reilly
John C. Reilly
Advertisement
John C. Reilly info
Born: 24 May, 1965
Birth Name: John Christopher Reilly
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Spouse: Alison Dickey ( 1992 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 7 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby , Gangs of New York , The Aviator , Anger Management , The Perfect Storm and more.
John C. Reilly biography

This block contains the information about John C. Reilly and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John C. Reilly is an American actor and scenario writer who was born by the end of May 1965, in Chicago. Currently he was filmed in more than fifty movies. The most successful for him was the 2002 year, when Reilly performed in three movies which were nominated for the Oscar award at the same time. John got interested with the theater since he was young. When he was eight he performed in a school play for the first time, while being a teenager he felt himself like home while performing on the stage and in the regional theaters. After graduating Brothers Rice school for young gentleman’s he entered Chicago University where was studying in the famous Goodman school of Drama art. As an actor of a movie he debut in Bryan De Palma’s movie “War Losses” in 1989 while performing Herbert Hatcher’s role. At first his role was created as a minor one, but the main director Bryan De Palma, liked his performance so much that he decided to make his role bigger. In 2009 was released the fantasy thriller “The History of one Vampire” which is a story of two students, who decided to attend a night show of circus freaks. In this movie he performed the role of the Latten, who was the main assistant of the vampire. In 2010 were released two projects with his appearance, those were comedy directed by Jay and Marc Duplis, and a comedy by Robert Puccini “The Man”
Where John C. Reilly born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John C. Reilly was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John C. Reilly was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John C. Reilly filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John C. Reilly acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Perfect Storm - Dale 'Murph' Murphy $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
The Aviator - Noah Dietrich $110M 2004 $858K $103M
Gangs of New York - Happy Jack Mulraney $97M 2002 $9.5M $77.7M
Anger Management - Older Arnie Shankman (uncredited) $75M 2003 $42.2M $134M
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - Cal Naughton Jr. $73M 2006 $47M $148M
Step Brothers - Dale Doback, Writer (story), Soundtrack (writer: "Hairy Balls", "Boats 'n Hoes") $65M 2008 $30.9M $100M
Days of Thunder - Buck Bretherton $60M 1990 $82.7M
The Thin Red Line - Sgt. Storm $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
For Love of the Game - Gus Sinski $50M 1999 $13M $35.2M
The River Wild - Terry $45M 1994 $46.8M
Chicago - Amos Hart, Soundtrack (performer: "Funny Honey" (1975), "Mr. Cellophane" (1975)) $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - Larten Crepsley $40M 2009 $6.29M $13.8M
Magnolia - Officer Jim Kurring $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
Hoffa - Pete Connelly $35M 1992 $24.3M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Dewey Cox, Soundtrack (writer: "Walk Hard", "(Mama) You Got To Love Your Negro Man", "Darling", "Weeping on the Inside", "(You Make Me So) Hard", "Walk Hard (All Star $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
9 - 5 (voice) $33M 2009 $10.7M $31.7M
Dark Water - Mr. Murray $30M 2005 $9.94M $25.5M
The Hours - Dan Brown $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Never Been Kissed - Gus $25M 1999 $11.8M $55.5M
Zombieland - Bathroomzombie (uncredited) $23.6M 2009 $24.7M $75.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Doug Jones photo Doug Jones
May 24, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Alfred Molina photo Alfred Molina
May 24, 1953
London, England, UK
Bryan Greenberg photo Bryan Greenberg
May 24, 1978
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Jim Broadbent photo Jim Broadbent
May 24, 1949
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Eric Close photo Eric Close
May 24, 1967
Staten Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page