joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Cho
John Cho
Advertisement
John Cho info
Born: 16 June, 1972
Birth Name: John Yohan Cho
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Kerri Higuchi ( 2006 – present) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 5 nominations
Known for: Star Trek , Bowfinger , Evolution , The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas , American Wedding and more.
John Cho biography

This block contains the information about John Cho and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Cho was born in June 1972 in Seoul, since he was a little boy he was dreaming of becoming a very famous actor in America. He immigrated to Los Angeles by the time he was six, in 1978. Later he went to the Herbert’s High School of Arts, after which he graduated the University of California, while studying on the faculty of Languages and Literature. By the time he was on his way to finish the University he was invited to work in the theater. He performed in a variety of plays, and as he is confessing he was always thinking that he works not a lot, and that he was not good in what he was doing that is why he used to stay half a day in the theater while repeating a lot of times the scenario being completely alone. It is interesting to know that besides performing he was also a member of a music band “Left of Zed” which was performing classic rock mostly. While working in the theater he was also attending a lot of castings, that is how in 1998 he got a role in the TV show “Happiness”, and the next year he performed in a famous movie “American Beauty”. In 2009 he performed in the famous TV show “Star Track”, in which he was marked by the critics, for his good performance of the role, though the scenario was not that good.
Where John Cho born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Cho was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Cho was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Cho filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Cho acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Trek - Hikaru Sulu $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
Evolution - Student $80M 2001 $13.4M $38.3M
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Parking Valet $58M 2000 $10.5M $35.2M
Bowfinger - Nightclub Cleaner $55M 1999 $18.1M $66.4M
American Wedding - John $55M 2003 $33.4M $104M
Solaris - DBA Emissary #1 $47M 2002 $6.75M $15M
American Pie 2 - John $30M 2001 $45.1M $145M
Down to Earth - Phil Quon $30M 2001 $20M $64.2M
American Dreamz - Ittles $19M 2006 $3.67M $7.16M
American Beauty - Sale House Man #1 $15M 1999 $862K $130M
Big Fat Liar - Dustin 'Dusty' Wong $15M 2002 $11.6M $47.8M
Wag the Dog - Aide #3 $15M 1997 $92.1K $43M
Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay - Harold, Soundtrack (writer: "Chinese Baby") $12M 2008 $14.9M $38.1M
American Pie - John, 'MILF' Guy #2 $11M 1999 $18.7M $102M
The Air I Breathe - Banker #3 $10M 2007 $19.5K $19.5K
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist - Hype Man $9M 2008 $11.3M $31.5M
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle - Harold Lee $9M 2004 $5.48M $18.2M
Pavilion of Women - Fengmo Wu $5M 2001 $16.4K $35.9K
Saint John of Las Vegas - Actor $3.8M 2009 $21.7K $101K
West 32nd - John Kim $2.5M 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eddie Cibrian photo Eddie Cibrian
June 16, 1973
Burbank, California, USA
Kelly Blatz photo Kelly Blatz
June 16, 1987
Burbank, Los Angeles, California, USA
Daniel Brühl photo Daniel Brühl
June 16, 1978
Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Eileen Atkins photo Eileen Atkins
June 16, 1934
Clapton, London, England, UK
Lyndsey Marshal photo Lyndsey Marshal
June 16, 1978
Manchester, England, UK
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page