Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Cleese
John Cleese
Advertisement
John Cleese info
Born: 27 October, 1939
Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese
Height: 1.96 (6' 5")
Also Known As: John Cleese, Monty Python, Cambridge Circus, John C. Cleeseberg, John Cleese Whicker, John Ecles, John Spam John Spam John Spam Cleese, Kim Bread, Montypython Flyingcircus, Nigel Farquhar-Bennett, The
Spouse: Alyce Faye Eichelberger (28 December 1992 – January 2008) (divorced)
Barbara Trentham (15 February 1981 – 10 October 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Connie Booth (20 February 1968 – 01 August 1978) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 7 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Die Another Day , Shrek 2 , The World Is Not Enough , Shrek Forever After , Shrek the Third and more.
John Cleese biography

This block contains the information about John Cleese and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Cleese was born in October 1939 in Somerset he is a famous actor who was performing mostly in the comedy genre during his carrier. His father was an insurance agent- Reginald Francis Cheese who changed his last name into Cleese after entering the army. John was the only son of his old parents, and that is why since hi childhood he was always like under a glass cover. He was not allowed to be mischievous or simply play like all the boys of his age were playing. John has graduated the preparatory Saint Peter’s school and after that he spent five years in Clifton College, after which he was teaching for a few years in his school while awaiting for the confirmation to ether the Downing College. Later he entered the law faculty in the Cambridge University. By that time he was a typical product of the bourgeoisie environment. He was voting the conservative party, wearing ties; he was not drinking or abusing drugs. Nevertheless he entered a student’s theatre company. Later he started working on the BBC channel. In 1968 he married with the American actress Connie Boot. Together with his college friends they formed a “Monty Payton’s flying circus” their shows became famous throughout the entire world.
Where John Cleese born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Cleese was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Cleese was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Cleese filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Cleese acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - King Harold (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Shrek the Third - King (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Shrek 2 - King (voice) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
Die Another Day - Q $142M 2002 $47.1M $160M
The World Is Not Enough - R $135M 1999 $35.5M $127M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Nearly Headless Nick $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Mr. Munday $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
Around the World in 80 Days - Grizzled Sergeant $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
The Adventures of Pluto Nash - James $100M 2002 $2.18M $4.41M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Nearly Headless Nick $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
The Day the Earth Stood Still - Professor Barnhardt $80M 2008 $30.5M $79.4M
Planet 51 - Professor Kipple (voice) $70M 2009 $12.3M $42.2M
George of the Jungle - An Ape Named 'Ape' (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "My Way") $55M 1997 $22.9M $105M
Rat Race - Donald P. Sinclair $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
Frankenstein - Professor Waldman $45M 1994 $22M
The Out-of-Towners - Mr. Mersault $40M 1999 $8.22M $28.5M
Stranger Than Fiction - Footage (Monty Python's "The Meaning of Life" courtesy of) $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
Isn't She Great - Henry Marcus $36M 2000 $1.37M $2.95M
Valiant - Mercury (voice) $35M 2005 $5.91M $19.4M
The Jungle Book - Dr. Julien Plumford $27M 1994 $44.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emilie Ullerup photo Emilie Ullerup
October 27, 1984
Copenhagen, Denmark
Patrick Fugit photo Patrick Fugit
October 27, 1982
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Kelly Osbourne photo Kelly Osbourne
October 27, 1984
Westminster, London, England, UK
Andrea Riseborough photo Andrea Riseborough
October 27, 1981
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England, UK
Robert Picardo photo Robert Picardo
October 27, 1953
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page