Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
John Corbett
John Corbett
Advertisement
John Corbett info
Born: 9 May, 1961
Birth Name: John Joseph Corbett Junior
Height: 1.96 (6' 5")
Also Known As: John Corbett, Jack Corbett
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 6 nominations
Known for: Street Kings , Serendipity , Volcano , Tombstone , Sex and the City 2 and more.
John Corbett biography

This block contains the information about John Corbett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Joseph Corbett, Jr. was born in 1961 in Wheeling, West Virginia. After the graduation from the high school called “Wheeling Central Catholic High School” he decided to move to California. At the same time, Corbett enrolled at the “California College of Cerritos”. While he was studying John was invited in various productions, where he showed his talent. So John Corbett went to Hollywood. John began to participate in the shooting the advertisements. Only after a five dozen commercials Corbett finally played the serious role on television in 1988 in the show for teenagers, which was called “The Wonder Years”. His next work on television has become much more significant - and, since 1990, a handsome six-foot John has become incredibly popular among the viewers of the series “Northern Exposure”. In 1991 he first appeared in a thriller by John Milius, which was “Flight of the Intruder”. In 1993, he played as George in the western movie by Ban Kosmatosa “Tombstone: The Legend of the Wild West”. In 1997 he acted in the dramatic thriller by Mick Jackson's “Volcano”, and in 1998 he starred in the TV sci-fi movie by Joe Dante's “The Warlord: Battle for the Galaxy”. Corbett worked in the role of Aidan Shaw in the famous TV series “Sex and the City”. John Corbett played in a half a hundred of roles. Also Corbett is a professional hairdresser and one of the owners of the club “Phoenix Underground” in the city of Seattle.
Where John Corbett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Corbett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Corbett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Corbett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Corbett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sex and the City 2 - Aidan Shaw $100M 2010 $36.8M $95.3M
Volcano - Norman Calder $90M 1997 $14.6M $47.5M
Serendipity - Lars Hammond $28M 2001 $13.3M $50M
Tombstone - Barnes $25M 1993 $56.5M
Street Kings - Detective Dante Demille $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
The Burning Plain - John $20M 2008 $58.7K $200K
Someone to Watch Over Me - Walker (uncredited) $17M 1987 $10.3M
The Messengers - Burwell $16M 2007 $14.7M $35.4M
Raise Your Voice - Mr. Torvald $15M 2004 $4.02M $10.4M
Elvis Has Left the Building - Miles Taylor $11.5M 2004
Baby on Board - Danny Chambers $8M 2009
My Big Fat Greek Wedding - Ian Miller $5M 2002 $597K $241M
Prancer Returns (video) - Tom Sullivan $4M 2001
I Hate Valentine's Day - Greg Gatlin $3M 2009 $5.01K $10.1K
Bigger Than the Sky - Michael Degan/Christian $750K 2005 $14.7K $20.1K
Ramona and Beezus - Robert Quimby 2010 $7.81M $26.2M
Wedding Bell Blues - Cary Maynard Philco 1996 $27K $27K
Dreamland - Henry 2006 $4.35K $4.35K
Flight of the Intruder - Big Augie 1991 $14.6M
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (documentary short) - Jack Schmitt (voice) 2005 $503K $33.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Candice Bergen photo Candice Bergen
May 9, 1946
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA
Daniel Franzese photo Daniel Franzese
May 9, 1978
Bensonhurst, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Glenda Jackson photo Glenda Jackson
May 9, 1936
Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, UK
Rachel Boston photo Rachel Boston
May 9, 1982
Signal Mountain, Tennessee, USA
Albert Finney photo Albert Finney
May 9, 1936
Salford, Greater Manchester, England, UK
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page