jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
John Cusack
John Cusack
Advertisement
John Cusack info
Born: 28 June, 1966
Birth Name: John Paul Cusack
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: Johnny
Also Known As: John Cusack, John Cusak
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: The Thin Red Line , Runaway Jury , Anastasia , 2012 , Con Air and more.
John Cusack biography

This block contains the information about John Cusack and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Cusack was born in Evanston; his full name is John Paul Cusack. His father Dick Cusack (also known as Richard Cusack) was doing commercial business, and also was filming science movies (for which he got an Emmy award” and even performed a few times in a movie. His mother Nancy- is a teacher of mathematics. His brother Bill and sisters Ann and Joanne and Susie have become actor and actresses as well. When he was 8 year old he went to the theater school where we’re teaching Bern and Joyce Peaven (whom were his family’s friends). In this school were already studying Ann, and Joanne and also Peaven’s son Jeremy whom later will become his best friend for the next few years. While looking at his sisters, John was getting a lot of experience, and he even performed in one of Tchaikovsky plays. Nowadays he admits that a long time ago he was dreaming about becoming a professional baseball player, and he never thought that he will become an actor. His first serious role he performed when he was 17th years old in the movie “Class”. Later he performed in “Eight Men Out”, and in a romantic movie “Say Something” (for which he got an award from American Association of Cinema Critics”.
Where John Cusack born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Cusack was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Cusack was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Cusack filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Cusack acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
2012 - Jackson Curtis $200M 2009 $65.2M $166M
Con Air - U.S. Marshal Vince Larkin $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
Runaway Jury - Nicholas Easter $60M 2003 $11.8M $49.4M
Anastasia - Dimitri (voice) $53M 1997 $121K $58.3M
The Thin Red Line - Capt. John Gaff $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
Shanghai - Paul Soames $50M 2010
America's Sweethearts - Eddie Thomas $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
City Hall - Deputy Mayor Kevin Calhoun $40M 1996 $20.3M
Hot Tub Time Machine - Adam, Producer $36M 2010 $14M $50.2M
Pushing Tin - Nick Falzone $33M 1999 $3.56M $8.41M
Cradle Will Rock - Nelson Rockefeller $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Must Love Dogs - Jake $30M 2005 $12.9M $43.9M
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - John Kelso $30M 1997 $5.23M $25.1M
Identity - Ed $30M 2003 $16.2M $51.5M
Serendipity - Jonathan Trager $28M 2001 $13.3M $50M
Martian Child - David $27M 2007 $1.84M $7.49M
Igor - Igor (voice) $25M 2008 $7.8M $19.5M
1408 - Mike Enslin $25M 2007 $20.6M $72M
The Contract - Ray Keene $25M 2006
The Factory - Mike Fletcher $25M 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aileen Quinn photo Aileen Quinn
June 28, 1971
Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
Gil Bellows photo Gil Bellows
June 28, 1967
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jessica Hecht photo Jessica Hecht
June 28, 1965
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Mel Brooks photo Mel Brooks
June 28, 1926
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Alice Krige photo Alice Krige
June 28, 1954
Upington, South Africa
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page