jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
John Goodman
John Goodman
Advertisement
John Goodman info
Born: 20 June, 1952
Birth Name: John Stephen Goodman
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: John Goodman, Karl Mundt
Spouse: Annabeth Hartzog (27 October 1989 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Bee Movie , Speed Racer , Cars , Evan Almighty , Monsters, Inc. and more.
John Goodman biography

This block contains the information about John Goodman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Goodman is a famous American actor and producer. He was born in June 1952 in Lower Affton, which is not far away from Saint Louis, in a family of a postman. His father died from a heart attack, when he was only two years old. That is why his mother Virginia had to educate alone her three children. When he was in school John took part in a few school plays. In 1968 was his first debut in the theater. In 1970 he went to the local college, from which he later transferred to the South West University of Missouri. While studying his elder brother Lesley was helping him a lot, while not allowing John to think about money and expenditures, allowing him to focus on his future carrier of an actor. In 1975 John graduated college with a degree in acting performance. After college John decided to relocate to New York. At first he was able to earn some money while participating in the children theater plays and while working as a cook in the theater. In 1978 John debut in a small play on Broadway stage “Dream in the summer night”. A little time later he performed in different Broadway musicals of nineties as a supporting actor. Sometime later he started performing the main roles. Critics especially underlines his work in such plays as “Losing the Ends” (1979) and “Great River” (1985).
Where John Goodman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Goodman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Goodman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Goodman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Goodman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Evan Almighty - Congressman Long $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
Bee Movie - Layton T. Montgomery (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
Cars - Sullivan Truck (voice) $120M 2006 $60.1M $244M
Speed Racer - Pops $120M 2008 $18.6M $43.9M
Monsters, Inc. - James P. "Sulley" Sullivan (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "If I Didn't Have You") $115M 2001 $62.6M $256M
The Princess and the Frog - 'Big Daddy' La Bouff (voice) $105M 2009 $786K $104M
The Emperor's New Groove - Pacha (voice) $100M 2000 $9.81M $89.3M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Oklahoma Cop $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
What Planet Are You From? - Roland Jones $50M 2000 $3.01M $6.29M
Coyote Ugly - Bill $45M 2000 $17.3M $60.8M
The Flintstones - Fred Flintstone $45M 1994 $131M
Bringing Out the Dead - Larry $32M 1999 $6.19M $16.6M
Arachnophobia - Delbert McClintock $31M 1990 $53.1M
Always - Al Yackey $31M 1989 $43.9M
The Hudsucker Proxy - Newsreel Announcer (as Karl Mundt) $30M 1994 $2.87M
The Borrowers - Ocious P. Potter $29M 1997 $6.08M $22.4M
Blues Brothers 2000 - Mighty Mack McTeer, Soundtrack (performer: "Lookin' For A Fox", "Riders In The Sky (A Cowboy Legend)", "Funky Nassau", "Turn On Your Love Light") ("Please, Please, Please") $28M 1998 $6.13M $14M
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - Big Dan Teague $26M 2000 $195K $45.5M
Beyond the Sea - Steve Blauner $23M 2004 $45.3K $6.14M
The Jungle Book 2 - Baloo (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Bare Necessities" (Baloo Solo), "Bare Necessities", "W-I-L-D", "Bare Necessities" (Reprise)) $20M 2003 $14.1M $47.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about John Goodman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Flintstones 1994 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson photo Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson
June 20, 1978
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Olympia Dukakis photo Olympia Dukakis
June 20, 1931
Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Nicole Kidman photo Nicole Kidman
June 20, 1967
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Martin Landau photo Martin Landau
June 20, 1928
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Danny Aiello photo Danny Aiello
June 20, 1933
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page