pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
John Hannah
John Hannah
Advertisement
John Hannah info
Born: 23 April, 1962
Birth Name: John David Hannah
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Joanna Roth (20 January 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 nomination
Known for: The Last Legion , The Mummy Returns , The Hurricane , The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor , The Mummy and more.
John Hannah biography

This block contains the information about John Hannah and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Hannah was born in East-Kilbride near Glasgow and was the youngest boy in the family, which consisted of his parents, him and two elder sisters. His mother worked as a manager of technical support in a famous fashion store, and his father was a simple worker who was helping cleaning the pipes in people’s houses. John graduated a school in Clermont, and he wanted to become an electrician. In East Killbride he was a member of local theater, and followed his friend’s advice to go to the Royal Academy of Music and Drama. After finishing the studies Hannah went participating to the local theater shows, performed in small movies and TV shows. In 1994 he performed Matthew’s role in “Four Funerals and One wedding”, this role made him famous. After the first interesting role he was invited to perform the role of a maniac killer in the film “The Truth or Challenge”. Also he performed a comic role of fun guy Jonathan in “The Mummy” in 1999. Later he was also invited to perform the same character in the second part of the Mummy. In 1998 he was invited to perform the role of a romantic boy in “Beware, the doors are closing”. In 2002, Hannah appeared as a quest star in “The Alias” TV shows. In 2006 he performed in a drama TV show “The New Law in the Street”. In January 1996 he got married with the actress Joanne Ruth with whom he was dating for a few years. In February 2004 were born their twins: a son Gabriel and a daughter Astrid.
Where John Hannah born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Hannah was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Hannah was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Hannah filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Hannah acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - Jonathan Carnahan $145M 2008 $40.5M $102M
The Mummy Returns - Jonathan 'Jon' Carnahan $98M 2001 $68.1M $202M
The Mummy - Jonathan 'Jon' Carnahan $80M 1999 $43.4M $155M
The Last Legion - Nestor $67M 2007 $2.75M $5.93M
The Hurricane - Terry Swinton $38M 1999 $337K $50.7M
Pandaemonium - William Wordsworth $15M 2000
I'm with Lucy - Doug $15M 2002
Sliding Doors - James $9M 1998 $835K $11.9M
The Intruder - Charlie $4.5M 1999
Resurrection Man - Darkie Larche $4M 1998
Male Mail (short) - Alan $200K 2004
I Accuse - Dr. Richard Darian 2003
Harbour Beat - Neal McBride 1990
Four Weddings and a Funeral - Matthew 1994 $52.7M
The Final Cut - Gilmore 1995
The Innocent Sleep - James 1996
The James Gang - Spendlove James 1997
Romance and Rejection - Tony 1997
Circus - Leo 2000 $8.41K $8.41K
Madagascar Skin - Harry 1995
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about John Hannah salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Mummy Returns 2001 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jaime King photo Jaime King
April 23, 1979
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Melina Kanakaredes photo Melina Kanakaredes
April 23, 1967
Akron, Ohio, USA
John Cena photo John Cena
April 23, 1977
West Newbury, Massachusetts, USA
Dev Patel photo Dev Patel
April 23, 1990
Harrow, London, England, UK
Shirley Temple photo Shirley Temple
April 23, 1928
Santa Monica, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page