Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
John Hawkes
John Hawkes
Advertisement
John Hawkes info
Born: 11 September, 1959
Birth Name: John Perkins
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: John Hawkes, John Perkins
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: American Gangster , The Perfect Storm , Congo , Miami Vice , Miracle at St. Anna and more.
John Hawkes biography

This block contains the information about John Hawkes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Hawkes started his carrier from playing small scenes in tv shows, but little by little he gained his place “under the sun”. He was born in a simple family of Patricia and Peter Perkins 9 that is his real last name) in the small city in Minnesota. Since he was young and was studying in school, he always tended to like fine arts. That was noticed by his school professors, so he was helping them organizing school spectacles. But being an actor was not his only passion, he was always fond of music also, he even composed a few songs, and was a part of a group, which unfortunately haven’t lasted a lot. Though it was quite popular in specific circles. But he played a few roles in theater, and that was the time when he was supposed to choose between theater and music, but he has chosen the theater as it was closer to his soul. Currently John Hawkes is able to comprise both, music and his carrier as an actor, performing in a few movies per year. Usually he was getting not the first heroes, but the situation has changes since 2005. John Hawkes performed along with such famous actors as Denzel Washington, Russel Crowe, John Cusack and many many others.
Where John Hawkes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Hawkes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Hawkes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Hawkes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Hawkes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Perfect Storm - Mike 'Bugsy' Moran $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
Miami Vice - Alonzo Stevens $135M 2006 $25.7M $63.4M
American Gangster - Freddie Spearman $100M 2007 $24M $130M
Congo - Bob Driscoll $50M 1995 $81M
Miracle at St. Anna - Herb Redneck $45M 2008 $3.48M $7.92M
Blue Streak - Eddie $36M 1999 $19.2M $68.2M
Rush Hour - Stucky $33M 1998 $33M $141M
Identity - Larry $30M 2003 $16.2M $51.5M
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer - Dave $24M 1998 $16.5M $40M
Hard Ball - Ticky Tobin $21M 2001 $9.39M $40.2M
From Dusk Till Dawn - Pete Bottoms, Liquor Store Clerk $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
Steel - Mugger $16M 1997 $870K $1.69M
Home Fries - Randy $15M 1998 $3.78M $10.4M
Playing God - Flick $12M 1997 $1.94M $4.05M
Freaked - Cowboy $11M 1993
'Til There Was You - Gawayne $10M 1997 $1.32M $3.48M
The Pardon - Finnon 'Arkie' Burke $5M 2010
S. Darko - Phil $4M 2009
Where's Marlowe? - Earl $3.5M 1998 $5.99K $5.99K
Me and You and Everyone We Know - Richard Swersey $2M 2005 $30.8K $3.89M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amy Madigan photo Amy Madigan
September 11, 1950
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Harry Connick Jr. photo Harry Connick Jr.
September 11, 1967
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Scott Patterson photo Scott Patterson
September 11, 1958
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Elizabeth Daily photo Elizabeth Daily
September 11, 1961
Los Angeles, California, USA
Tyler Hoechlin photo Tyler Hoechlin
September 11, 1987
Corona, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page