trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
John Hurt
John Hurt
Advertisement
John Hurt info
Born: 22 January, 1940
Birth Name: John Vincent Hurt
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: John Hurt, John Hurt CBE
Spouse: Anwen Rees Meyers ( March 2005 – present)
Jo Dalton (24 January 1990 – 1996) (divorced) 2 children
Donna Peacock (06 September 1984 – 1990) (divorced)
Annette Robertson ( 1962 – 1964) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Contact , Hellboy II: The Golden Army , Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and more.
John Hurt biography

This block contains the information about John Hurt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Smith Hurt was born in a little Theo city which is located in the state of Mississippi, but he grows up in Avalon. Hurt started playing guitar since he was 9. When he was a teenager he performed mostly for his friends, or in the local clubs, as it was not his profession, hi was doing it for pleasure, as farming was his profession. In 1923 he performed with the legend Willie Namur, while replacing his partner Shell Smith. While a lot of people became interested with the Folk music, Hurt becomes popular and his shows in 1964 made him a real star, though till the moment he died, he was performing mostly in colleges, concert halls or in simple cafes. He performed three more albums on the “Vanguard Records’ studio. Especially popular were his songs: “Sweets Merchant”, ‘’Henry John” and his ballade “Frankie”. Hurt was a soft and very shying person, hic character was contained in each of his songs. Till the end of his life, his songs were a mixture of country music with folk and blues. Hurt died in November 1966 from a heart attack in Grenade. American singer and poet Tom Paxton, who performed on the same stage with Hurt in 1963, wrote a song “Have you heard John Hurt”, which is performed even nowadays by Paxton on his concerts.
Where John Hurt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Hurt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Hurt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Hurt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Hurt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Ollivander $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Professor Oxley $185M 2008 $127M $317M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Mr. Ollivander $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Contact - S.R. Hadden $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Professor Broom $72M 2008 $34.5M $75.8M
Hellboy - Trevor "Broom" Bruttenholm $66M 2004 $23.2M $59M
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer - Narrator (voice) $65.8M 2006 $55.5K $2.21M
Captain Corelli's Mandolin - Dr. Iannis $57M 2001 $7.21M $25.5M
V for Vendetta - Adam Sutler $54M 2006 $25.6M $70.5M
Outlander - Hrothgar $50M 2008 $59.6K $161K
Heaven's Gate - Billy Irvine $44M 1980 $1.5M
The Black Cauldron - The Horned King (voice) $44M 1985 $21M
The Skeleton Key - Ben Devereaux $43M 2005 $16.1M $47.8M
Valiant - Felix (voice) $35M 2005 $5.91M $19.4M
Rob Roy - Montrose $28M 1995 $31.6M
Lost Souls - Father Lareaux $28M 2000 $7.95M $16.8M
Thumbelina - Mr. Mole (voice) $28M 1994 $11.4M
The Tigger Movie - Narrator (voice) $20M 2000 $9.43M $45.5M
New York, I Love You - Bellhop $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Manderlay - Narrator (voice) $14.2M 2005 $15.1K $74.2K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Murray photo James Murray
January 22, 1975
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, UK
Diane Lane photo Diane Lane
January 22, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Linda Blair photo Linda Blair
January 22, 1959
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Olivia d'Abo photo Olivia d'Abo
January 22, 1969
Paddington, London, England, UK
Balthazar Getty photo Balthazar Getty
January 22, 1975
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page