Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Krasinski
John Krasinski
Advertisement
John Krasinski info
Born: 20 October, 1979
Birth Name: John Burke Krasinski
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Spouse: Emily Blunt (10 July 2010 – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: It's Complicated , Monsters vs Aliens , Jarhead , Shrek the Third , The Holiday and more.
John Krasinski biography

This block contains the information about John Krasinski and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Krasinski was born in October 1979; he is a scenario writer and a producer. He is mostly famous due to the role of Jim Halpert in the TV show “The Office”. Krasinski was born in Boston; he is a son of a nurse Mary Claire and a doctor Ronald. He has two older brothers, Kevin and Paul. All of his family is Catholics. He performed in a Baseball Team in his college. In 1997 he graduated Newton South High School. In Boston while he was in the school he worked as psychologist in the “Camp Chicami” summer camp. Before college he was teaching English to the children in Costa Rica. Later he went to Brown University which he graduated in 2001, and his major was drama, later he wrote a scientific work based on the theme “Under the pressure”. While studying in the Brown University he was helping the coach of the basketball team. Also he was participating in the life of the National Theater in Waterford. His brightest and the most famous role, which he is performing till current is the role of Jim Halpert in the TV show “The Office”. Besides that he performed in: “The Law and Justice”, “CSI: Place of crime”. Also he performed in “Navy”, “Desperate”, “The Third Shrek”. “Your Law”, “Dream Girls”. Since November 2008 he started dating with the actress Emily Blunt. In august 2009 the couple announced about their engagement. In 2010 they got married in Italy.
Where John Krasinski born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Krasinski was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Krasinski was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Krasinski filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Krasinski acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monsters vs Aliens - Cuthbert (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
Shrek the Third - Lancelot (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
It's Complicated - Harley $85M 2009 $22.1M $113M
The Holiday - Ben $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Jarhead - Corporal Harrigan $70M 2005 $27.7M $62.6M
Dreamgirls - Sam Walsh $70M 2006 $379K $103M
Leatherheads - Carter Rutherford $58M 2008 $12.7M $31.2M
License to Wed - Ben Murphy $35M 2007 $10.4M $43.8M
Taxi - Messenger #3 $25M 2004 $12M $36.6M
Away We Go - Burt Farlander $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
For Your Consideration - Paper Badge Officer $12M 2006 $372K $5.54M
Kinsey - Ben $11M 2004 $169K $10.2M
A New Wave - Gideon $760K 2006
Fighting Still Life (short) - Tyler $5K 2002
Doogal - Additional Voices (voice) 2006 $3.61M $7.38M
State and Main - Judge's Assistant (uncredited) 2000 $580K $6.92M
Alma Mater - Flea Club Candidate 1 2002
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men - Ryan/Subject #20, Director, Writer (screenplay), Producer 2009 $18.5K $27.9K
Duane Hopwood - Bob Flynn 2005 $2.52K $13.5K
Smiley Face - Brevin 2007 $5.99K $8.77K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Viggo Mortensen photo Viggo Mortensen
October 20, 1958
Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Dan Fogler photo Dan Fogler
October 20, 1976
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Snoop Dogg photo Snoop Dogg
October 20, 1971
Long Beach, California, USA
Alona Tal photo Alona Tal
October 20, 1983
Herzlia, Israel
Melanie Mayron photo Melanie Mayron
October 20, 1952
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page