demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Leguizamo
John Leguizamo
Advertisement
John Leguizamo info
Born: 22 July, 1964
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Johnny Legs
Also Known As: John Leguizamo, Damien Garcia, Johnny Leggs
Spouse: Justine Maurer (05 July 2003 – present) 2 children
Yelba Osorio (27 August 1994 – November 1996) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Die Hard 2 , Doctor Dolittle , Collateral Damage , Titan A.E. , Ice Age: The Meltdown and more.
John Leguizamo biography

This block contains the information about John Leguizamo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Leguizamo is a famous actor and producer who is the winner of “Emmy” award. E was born in July 1964 in Bogota, which is the capital of Columbia. When he was 4 years old he relocated to New York, where his parents emigrated. He studied in the Lee Strasberg’s University, and in Herbert Berghoff studio, where he was learning the art of performance in the New York University. The actor became highly recognized due to his roles on the stage and in different comedies, for a few years he was doing shows in different clubs, and also he was filmed in a few independent movies. In the cinema he first appeared in the movie “War losses” in 1989, and later he performed a few roles mostly in Latin movies. Soon he became performing mostly negative roles in the movies. As a reward for it he made up and performed on the stage three mono spectacles which were very successful from the commercial point of view and were highly marked by the critics and brought him a variety of awards. The critics and the nomination for the Golden Globe those were his prizes for the interesting work of the actor in the movie “Thanks for everything” in which he performed with Patrick Swayze and Wesley Snipes. In nineties he was married with Elba Osorio. Currently he is married with Justine Morel which is a real estate agent.
Where John Leguizamo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Leguizamo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Leguizamo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Leguizamo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Leguizamo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Collateral Damage - Felix Ramirez $85M 2002 $15.1M $40M
Ice Age: The Meltdown - Sid (voice) $80M 2006 $68M $195M
Titan A.E. - Gune (voice) $75M 2000 $9.38M $22.8M
Doctor Dolittle - Rat #2 (voice) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Die Hard 2 - Burke $70M 1990 $118M
Righteous Kill - Det. Simon Perez $60M 2008 $16.3M $40.1M
Ice Age - Sid (voice) $59M 2002 $46.3M $176M
Executive Decision - Captain Rat $55M 1996 $68.8M
The Fan - Manny $55M 1996 $6.27M $18.6M
Moulin Rouge! - Toulouse-Lautrec, Soundtrack (performer: "NATURE BOY", "CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION", "THE PITCH (Medley)", "HINDI SAD DIAMONDS (Medley)") $52.5M 2001 $168K $57.4M
The Happening - Julian $48M 2008 $30.5M $64.5M
Love in the Time of Cholera - Lorenzo Daza $45M 2007 $1.92M $4.58M
What's the Worst That Could Happen? - Berger $45M 2001 $13M $32.1M
Miracle at St. Anna - Enrico $45M 2008 $3.48M $7.92M
Super Mario Bros. - Luigi Mario $42M 1993 $20.9M
Spawn - Clown/Violator $40M 1997 $21.2M $55M
Repo Men - Asbury (uncredited) $32M 2010 $6.13M $13.8M
Carlito's Way - Benny Blanco $30M 1993 $36.9M
The Honeymooners - Dodge $27M 2005 $5.54M $12.8M
Casualties of War - PFC Antonio Diaz $22.5M 1989 $18.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about John Leguizamo salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Spawn 1997 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Terence Stamp photo Terence Stamp
July 22, 1939
Stepney, London, England, UK
Selena Gomez photo Selena Gomez
July 22, 1992
Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
A.J. Cook photo A.J. Cook
July 22, 1978
Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
David Spade
July 22, 1964
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Willem Dafoe photo Willem Dafoe
July 22, 1955
Appleton, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page