jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Malkovich
John Malkovich
Advertisement
John Malkovich info
Born: 9 December, 1953
Birth Name: John Gavin Malkovich
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Nicoletta Peyran (20 September 1989 – present) 2 children
Glenne Headly (02 August 1982 – 01 January 1988) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Eragon , Red , Beowulf , Changeling , Con Air and more.
John Malkovich biography

This block contains the information about John Malkovich and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Malkovich was born in Illinois. His father was the guardian of the national park, that is why John Malkovich was preparing himself for the same work, and with this aim he went to the Chicago University of biology. In this university he got attracted by the theater, and after graduating the university he went to the cinema association. The main influence upon his future was meeting Glenn Hedley, later she became his wife. She was not only supporting him with the theater work, but also made him think about producing. His cinema debut was very successful in the movie “The place in the heart” by Benton where he played the role of a blind man. But the real fame came to him in 1988 after he played in “Dangerous relations”. He played a role of a heartbreaker who was interested only about pleasure in his life, and who died young without having the possibility to try all the pleasures in this world. During eleven years in cinema industry John Malkovich have managed to become such an actor about whom people are only dreaming to play with. One of his most significant roles was the role in “The man in the iron mask” together with such actors like Jeremy Irons and Leonardo di Caprio. As about his personal life it should be mentioned that though he is playing roles of heartbreakers usually, in real life he is a one woman man. After divorcing with Glenn Hedley he got married with Nicolette Peron, with whom he is growing two daughters right now.
Where John Malkovich born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Malkovich was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Malkovich was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Malkovich filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Malkovich acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Beowulf - Unferth $150M 2007 $27.5M $82.2M
Eragon - Galbatorix $100M 2006 $23.2M $75M
Con Air - Cyrus 'The Virus' Grissom $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
Red - Marvin Boggs $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
Changeling - Rev. Gustav Briegleb $55M 2008 $489K $35.7M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Humma Kavula $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
Mary Reilly - Dr. Henry Jekyll/Mr. Edward Hyde $47M 1996 $5.6M
Jonah Hex - Quentin Turnbull $47M 2010 $5.08M $10.5M
In the Line of Fire - Mitch Leary $40M 1993 $102M
Empire of the Sun - Basie $38M 1987 $22.2M
Burn After Reading - Osborne Cox $37M 2008 $19.1M $60.3M
The Man in the Iron Mask - Athos $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
Johnny English - Pascal Sauvage, the Greedy Frenchman $35M 2003 $9.13M $28M
Secretariat - Lucien Laurin $35M 2010 $12.7M $59.6M
Alive - Old Carlitos/Narrator (uncredited) $32M 1993 $36.7M
Ripley's Game - Tom Ripley $30M 2002
The Sheltering Sky - Port Moresby $25M 1990 $2.08M
Mutant Chronicles - Constantine $25M 2008 $4.72K $4.72K
Jennifer Eight - Agent St. Anne $20M 1992 $11.4M
Adaptation. - Himself (uncredited), Special Thanks $19M 2002 $384K $22.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about John Malkovich salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
In the Line of Fire 1993 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Nouri photo Michael Nouri
December 9, 1945
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Reiko Aylesworth photo Reiko Aylesworth
December 9, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Judi Dench photo Judi Dench
December 9, 1934
York, North Yorkshire, England, UK
Michael Dorn photo Michael Dorn
December 9, 1952
Luling, Texas, USA
Kirk Douglas
December 9, 1916
Amsterdam, New York, U
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page