Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
John Rhys-Davies
Advertisement
John Rhys-Davies info
Born: 5 May, 1944
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: John Rhys-Davies, John Rhys Davies, John Rhys-Davis, Jonathan Rhys-Davies
Spouse: Suzanne Wilkinson ( December 1966 – present) (separated) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 6 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade , In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers and more.
John Rhys-Davies biography

This block contains the information about John Rhys-Davies and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

This talented and an amazing actor, the genius of his time was born in 1944, Salisbury. Rhys-Davis grew up in England, but because of some unpleasing circumstances, his family goes to Africa. However the life in Africa didn’t go the way they expected and they came back to England in Wales. Being a troublesome teenager he was really interested in English classical literature. This obsession leads him to master acting career. He graduated from the East England University. Later, he decides to begin hi studies at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. John becomes well known to the UK audience after the outstanding play in the popular blockbuster "Raiders of the Lost Ark", and the outstanding adventure movie "Indiana Jones". You won’t believe that he was the gnome in the trilogy "Lord of the Rings." Like all artists or actors, John has an unusual hobby, he enjoys collecting antique cars.
Where John Rhys-Davies born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Rhys-Davies was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Rhys-Davies was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Rhys-Davies filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Rhys-Davies acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Gimli $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Gimli/Voice of Treebeard $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Gimli $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale - Merick $60M 2007 $2.98M $4.54M
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Sallah $48M 1989 $197M
The Medallion - Cmdr. Hammerstock-Smythe $41M 2003 $8.11M $22.1M
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Viscount Mabrey $40M 2004 $23M $95.1M
Cats Don't Dance - Woolie Mammoth (voice) $32M 1997 $1.21M $3.56M
The Living Daylights - General Leonid Pushkin $30M 1987 $51.2M
Sahara - Rasoul $25M 1983
The Game of Their Lives - Bill Jeffrey (as John Rhys Davies) $20M 2005 $175K $375K
The Jungle Book 2 - Ranjan's father (voice) $20M 2003 $14.1M $47.9M
One Night with the King - Mordecai $20M 2006 $4.11M $13.4M
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Sallah, Soundtrack ("I am the Monarch of the Sea" (1878) (uncredited), "A British Tar" (1878) (uncredited)) $18M 1981 $242M
The King Maker - Phillippe $15M 2005
Sphinx - Stephanos Markoulis $14M 1981 $800K
Young Toscanini - Claudio Rossi $14M 1988
King Solomon's Mines - Dogati $12.5M 1985 $238K
Journey of Honor - El Zaidan $10M 1991
Shark Bait - Thorton (voice) $10M 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lance Henriksen photo Lance Henriksen
May 5, 1940
New York City, New York, USA
Bobby Coleman photo Bobby Coleman
May 5, 1997
Pasadena, California, USA
Chris Brown photo Chris Brown
May 5, 1989
Tappahannock, Virginia, USA
Richard E. Grant photo Richard E. Grant
May 5, 1957
Mbabane, Swaziland
Larissa Wilson
May 5, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page