trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
John Travolta
John Travolta
Advertisement
John Travolta info
Born: 18 February, 1954
Birth Name: John Joseph Travolta
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Bone (as a child)
Spouse: Kelly Preston (12 September 1991 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 30 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Hairspray , Swordfish , Face/Off , Bolt , The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 and more.
John Travolta biography

This block contains the information about John Travolta and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Travolta was born in 1954 in New Jersey, his father was an ex football player whom was making trade in order to provide his family with everything needed. His mother was an actress whom was teaching the Art of Performance. Since his childhood his parents were helping their children to love theater, music and cinema, his father even made a small stage for the children, so they could do some plays right at home. Those made him think about an actor carrier. Also his sister Helen and brother Joey become actors. Since he was six years old he was taking dance classes from the brother of legendary dancer Fred Kelly. He started his professional shows by the time he was 16th and her made a lot of professional producers to look at him and his talent. At first he had shows in different theaters in New Jersey later on the Broadway, later he got an invitation to perform on TV. But his first success was after performing in musical “Come back, Cotter” in 1975 which showed him that he didn’t made any mistake with the chosen profession. His meeting with Quentin Tarantino was a crucial point in his carrier, after he played in “Pulp Fiction”(1994) he was nominated for Oscar award and the twist dance that he performed with Uma Thurman has became the most popular dance in the twentieth century. In 1991 he married an actress Kelly Preston with whom he has three children: Jett, Ella Blue and Benjamin. Unfortunately his elder son Jett has died in 2009 due to the disease he had.
Where John Travolta born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Travolta was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Travolta was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Travolta filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Travolta acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bolt - Bolt (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "I Thought I Lost You") $150M 2008 $26.2M $114M
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - Ryder $100M 2009 $23.4M $65.5M
Face/Off - Sean Archer/Castor Troy $80M 1997 $23.4M $112M
Swordfish - Gabriel Shear $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
Hairspray - Edna Turnblad, Soundtrack (performer: "Welcome to the 60s", "Big, Blonde and Beautiful (Reprise)", "(You're) Timeless to Me", "You Can't Stop the Beat") $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
Lucky Numbers - Russ Richards $65M 2000 $4.54M $10M
Primary Colors - Governor Jack Stanton $65M 1998 $12M $39M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - John Travolta/Famous Goldmember ('Austinpussy") $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
The General's Daughter - Warr. Off. Paul Brenner $60M 1999 $22.3M $103M
Ladder 49 - Captain Mike Kennedy $60M 2004 $22.1M $74.5M
A Civil Action - Jan Schlichtmann $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
Domestic Disturbance - Frank Morrison $53M 2001 $14M $45.2M
Be Cool - Chili Palmer $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
From Paris with Love - Charlie Wax $52M 2010 $8.16M $23.3M
The Thin Red Line - Brig. Gen. Quintard $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
Broken Arrow - Maj. Vic 'Deak' Deakins $50M 1996 $70.5M
Mad City - Sam $50M 1997 $4.65M $10.6M
Basic - Hardy, Soundtrack (performer: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I've Seen") $50M 2003 $11.5M $26.5M
Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 - Terl, Producer $44M 2000 $11.5M $21.5M
Old Dogs - Charlie $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about John Travolta salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hairspray 2007 US$14 million including ca. US$3 million prerequisites
Be Cool 2005 $20,000,000
Ladder 49 2004 $20,000,000
Basic 2003 $15,000,000
Swordfish 2001 $20,000,000
Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 2000 $10,000,000 + Profit Points
The General's Daughter 1999 $20,000,000
A Civil Action 1998 $20,000,000
Primary Colors 1998 $17,000,000
Mad City 1997 $20,000,000
Face/Off 1997 $20,000,000
Michael 1996 $12,000,000
Phenomenon 1996 $8,000,000
Broken Arrow 1996 $7,000,000
Get Shorty 1995 $6,000,000
Pulp Fiction 1994 $150,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Greta Scacchi photo Greta Scacchi
February 18, 1960
Milan, Lombardy, Italy
Maiara Walsh photo Maiara Walsh
February 18, 1988
Seattle, Washington, USA
Cybill Shepherd photo Cybill Shepherd
February 18, 1950
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Matt Dillon photo Matt Dillon
February 18, 1964
New Rochelle, New York, USA
Malese Jow photo Malese Jow
February 18, 1991
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page