Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
John Turturro
John Turturro
John Turturro info
Born: 28 February, 1957
Birth Name: John Michael Turturro
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Spouse: Katherine Borowitz ( 1985 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: You Don't Mess with the Zohan , The Good Shepherd , Transformers , The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 , Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen and more.
John Turturro biography

This block contains the information about John Turturro and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of John Turturro is February 28, 1957 in Brooklyn (New York). He graduated from the State University of New York and Yale School of Drama. At first he was going to become an athlete, but the injury robbed him of this opportunity, that's why he decided to become an actor. Making his debut in the episode of Martin Scorsese ("Raging Bull") seemed to be forever doomed to the reputation of masters of the episode. The film "Five Corners", where John played the major role, also he played the supporting role in "Heights Miller". Turturro did not agree to follow these great offers, and played in his own film "The Mack", which was destined to fail, because this movie was not personal, intimate and unique in terms of humor. And Turturro finally went to the "underground", acting in "Spike Lee", by Robert Redford and other directors, for whom the truth of life and a good game of the cast is more important than special effects and the box office. It is interesting that, Joel and Ethan Coen, did not represent more of their products without the presence of this talented actor. In 2005, the actor decided to start directing again and he became the director of the film "Love and cigarettes". John Turturro is married to actress Catherine Borowiec, which was filmed in the movie "Dear People". He is a happy husband and a talented actor.
Where John Turturro born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where John Turturro was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where John Turturro was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

John Turturro filmography

Here you can learn about the movies John Turturro acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Simmons $200M 2009 $109M $402M
Transformers - Agent Simmons $151M 2007 $70.5M $319M
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - Camonetti $100M 2009 $23.4M $65.5M
You Don't Mess with the Zohan - Phantom $90M 2008 $38.5M $100M
The Good Shepherd - Ray Brocco $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
The Nutcracker in 3D - The Rat King $90M 2010 $65.9K $191K
Collateral Damage - Sean Armstrong $85M 2002 $15.1M $40M
Monkeybone - Monkeybone (voice) $75M 2001 $2.69M $5.41M
Anger Management - Chuck $75M 2003 $42.2M $134M
Mr. Deeds - Emilio Lopez $50M 2002 $37.2M $126M
Miracle at St. Anna - Detective Antonio 'Tony' Ricci $45M 2008 $3.48M $7.92M
Secret Window - John Shooter $40M 2004 $18.2M $47.8M
Cradle Will Rock - Aldo Silvano $32M 1999 $94K $2.9M
Being Human - Lucinnius $30M 1994 $1.52M
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - Pete $26M 2000 $195K $45.5M
He Got Game - Coach Billy Sunday $25M 1998 $7.61M $21.6M
What Just Happened - Dick Bell $25M 2008 $193K $1.09M
Clockers - Det. Larry Mazilli $25M 1995 $13M
Summer of Sam - Harvey the Black Dog (voice) $22M 1999 $7.99M $19.3M
Raging Bull - Man at Webster Hall Table (uncredited) $18M 1980 $13.6K $45.2K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ali Larter photo Ali Larter
February 28, 1976
Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA
Rory Cochrane photo Rory Cochrane
February 28, 1972
Syracuse, New York, USA
Sarah Bolger photo Sarah Bolger
February 28, 1991
Dublin, Ireland
Bernadette Peters photo Bernadette Peters
February 28, 1948
Queens, New York, USA
Noureen DeWulf photo Noureen DeWulf
February 28, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page