Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp
Advertisement
Johnny Depp info
Born: 9 June, 1963
Birth Name: John Christopher Depp II
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Mr. Stench / Colonel
Also Known As: Johnny Depp, Oprah Noodlemantra
Spouse: Lori A. Depp (24 December 1983 – 07 March 1986) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 37 wins & 52 nominations
Known for: Alice in Wonderland , Charlie and the Chocolate Factory , Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End , Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl and more.
Johnny Depp biography

This block contains the information about Johnny Depp and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Johnny Depp is a famous American actor who during his career has worked with a variety of legendary film directors, and with his movies he made a huge impact upon the cinema world. But the teenagers know him mostly as Jack the Sparrow who was the Captain of the "Black Pearl" in the movies about "Pirates of Caribbean". Johnny has always dated only not girls, he was in relation with Kate Moss, Jennifer Grey, Winona Ryder and the singer Vanessa Paradis (together they have two children).
Where Johnny Depp born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Johnny Depp was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Johnny Depp was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Johnny Depp filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Johnny Depp acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Jack Sparrow $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Jack Sparrow $225M 2006 $136M $423M
Alice in Wonderland - Mad Hatter $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Willy Wonka $150M 2005 $56.2M $206M
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Jack Sparrow $140M 2003 $46.6M $305M
The Tourist - Frank Tupelo $100M 2010 $16.5M $66.6M
Public Enemies - John Dillinger $100M 2009 $25.3M $97M
Sleepy Hollow - Ichabod Crane $65M 1999 $30.1M $101M
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Sweeney Todd, Soundtrack (performer: "No Place Like London", "My Friends", "Pirelli's Miracle Elixir", "Pretty Women", "Epiphany", "A Little Pries $50M 2007 $13.6M $52.9M
Secret Window - Mort Rainey $40M 2004 $18.2M $47.8M
Corpse Bride - Victor Van Dort (voice) $40M 2005 $385K $53.3M
The Ninth Gate - Dean Corso $38M 1999 $6.62M $18.7M
Donnie Brasco - Donnie Brasco/Joseph D. 'Joe' Pistone $35M 1997 $11.7M $42M
From Hell - Inspector Frederick Abberline $35M 2001 $11M $31.6M
The Astronaut's Wife - Commander Spencer Armacost $34M 1999 $4.03M $10.7M
Blow - George Jung $30M 2001 $12.4M $52.9M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Imaginarium Tony 1 $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Sands, Soundtrack (writer: "Sands Theme") (producer: "Sands Theme") $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
Chocolat - Roux, Soundtrack ("Minor Swing/They're Red Hot/Caravan") $25M 2000 $158K $71.3M
Don Juan DeMarco - Don Juan $25M 1994 $22.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Johnny Depp salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Rum Diary 2011 $15,000,000
Rango 2011 $7,500,000
Alice in Wonderland 2010 $50,000,000
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 2006 $20,000,000
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 2005 $18,000,000
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 2003 $10,000,000
Donnie Brasco 1997 $5,000,000
Nick of Time 1995 $5,000,000
Comments
Camarad @ 25-Aug-2012 15:20 Report a spam

Oooh! Johnny Depp, a favorite of millions! He liked Russian women, want to know more about them? Go to russian dating blog!

To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Josh Hamilton photo Josh Hamilton
June 9, 1969
New York City, New York, USA
Mae Whitman photo Mae Whitman
June 9, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Natalie Portman photo Natalie Portman
June 9, 1981
Jerusalem, Israel
Michael J. Fox photo Michael J. Fox
June 9, 1961
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Gloria Reuben photo Gloria Reuben
June 9, 1964
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page