Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Johnny Dowers
Johnny Dowers
Johnny Dowers info
Born: 16 March, 1971
Birth Name: John Wayne Dowers
Nickname: John Henry / J.D.
Also Known As: Johnny Dowers, Jake Alston, Johnny Wayne Dowers
Spouse: Janine Joyce McMillan (09 May 1998 – present) 3 children
Known for: Pickin' & Grinnin' , Bar Starz , The Last Castle , Big Heart City , Man of God and more.
Johnny Dowers biography

This block contains the information about Johnny Dowers and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Johnny started his entertainment career as a very young man on the gravel roads of the old Southern Gospel circuit. From the time he was ten years old he toured throughout the south singing Country and Bluegrass Gospel. Moving to Nashville, Tennessee, in 1993, he developed as a singer and songwriter. Johnny was playing music on the set of the Dreamworks film The Last Castle, when Director Rod Lurie asked him to audition for a principal role in the film. Johnny has been in L.A. since 2001.
Where Johnny Dowers born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Johnny Dowers was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Johnny Dowers was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Johnny Dowers filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Johnny Dowers acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Last Castle - Guard (uncredited) $60M 2001 $7.09M $18.2M
Bar Starz - Wingman for Ricky Fabulous (as Jake Alston) $7M 2008
Pickin' & Grinnin' - JohnnyJake Johnson, Writer (written by), Composer (original music by) $1.5M 2010
Man of God - Synogogue Parishioner (as Jake Alston) 2005
Big Heart City - Peter (as Jake Alston) 2008
Happy Pill (short) - Johnny 2009
So Long Jimmy - Marlon Madison, Writer (story) 2008
Where the Red Fern Grows - Actor (voice) (uncredited), ADR Artist (as Johnny Wayne Dowers) 2003
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alan Tudyk photo Alan Tudyk
March 16, 1971
El Paso, Texas, USA
Alexandra Daddario photo Alexandra Daddario
March 16, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Madison Riley photo Madison Riley
March 16, 1990
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Lauren Graham photo Lauren Graham
March 16, 1967
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Brooke Burns photo Brooke Burns
March 16, 1978
Dallas, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page