trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Johnny Gill
Johnny Gill
Advertisement
Johnny Gill info
Born: 22 May, 1966
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: JB / Skillz
Also Known As: Johnny Gill, New Edition, LSG
Known for: Mo' Money , Boomerang , The Ladies Man , New Jack City , Madea's Family Reunion and more.
Watch movies with Johnny Gill online
Johnny Gill biography

This block contains the information about Johnny Gill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born in Washington, D.C., Johnny Gill was discovered by singer Stacy Lattisaw after singing in his family's group Wings of Faith from the age of five. His solo career began in 1983 with the Top 30 R&B single "Super Love." In 1988, he joined New Edition, replacing Bobby Brown. In 1989 he sang on two R&B hits: "Where Do We Go from Here," a #1 by Stacy Lattisaw, and "One Love," by George Howard.
Where Johnny Gill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Johnny Gill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Johnny Gill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Johnny Gill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Johnny Gill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Boomerang - Soundtrack (performer: "There You Go") $40M 1992 $70.1M
Mo' Money - Soundtrack (performer: "Mo' Money Groove", "Let's Just Run Away") $15M 1992 $40.2M
The Ladies Man - Soundtrack (performer: "Close the Door") $11M 2000 $5.43M $13.6M
New Jack City - Soundtrack (performer: "I'M STILL WAITING") $8.5M 1991 $47.6M
Madea's Family Reunion - Singer at wedding $6M 2006 $30M $63.2M
Perfect Combination - Johnny $250K 2010
A Mother's Prayer (video) - James $200K 2009
Booty Call - Soundtrack (performer: "Fire and Desire") 1997 $8.01M $20.1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brooke Smith photo Brooke Smith
May 22, 1967
New York City, New York, USA
Alison Eastwood photo Alison Eastwood
May 22, 1972
Carmel, California, USA
Maggie Q photo Maggie Q
May 22, 1979
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Michael Kelly photo Michael Kelly
May 22, 1969
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Ann Cusack photo Ann Cusack
May 22, 1961
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page