Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Jon Cryer
Jon Cryer
Jon Cryer info
Born: 16 April, 1965
Birth Name: Jonathan Niven Cryer
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Lisa Joyner (16 June 2007 – present) 1 child
Sarah Trigger ( 1999 – 2004) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Due Date , Stay Cool , Holy Man , Superman IV: The Quest for Peace , O.C. and Stiggs and more.
Watch movies with Jon Cryer online
Jon Cryer biography

This block contains the information about Jon Cryer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jon Cryer was born in a family that was very artistic, that is why since he was a little boy his parents were developing all the possible talents in their child. When he was twelve he decided that he will become an actor, and his parents and his two sisters have supported this decision of him. He went to the Royal Academy of Drama Art in London, and one of the best students there. In 1984 he performed Charles Coming’s role in a romantic comedy “Not a small thing”. Later he was getting mostly small roles, until the time when he made a breakthrough while performing in the movie “Lady in Pink”. In her interview to the “Daily News” his mother declared that after that movie she started getting thousands of hysterical letters from the girls that were in love with him. So that is how he became a popular actor. In 1987 he performed in ‘Superman 4”. Later he performed in “Burning minds” with Charley Sheen and due to this movie he was positively spotted by the critics. Later he was offered to go through a casting for Chandler’s role in “Friends” TV show, but he turned down the offer, and that was one of the decisions he is sorry about.
Where Jon Cryer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jon Cryer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jon Cryer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jon Cryer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jon Cryer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Due Date - Alan Harper $65M 2010 $32.7M $100M
Holy Man - Barry $60M 1998 $5.11M $12.1M
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace - Lenny $17M 1987 $15.7M
O.C. and Stiggs - Randall Schwab Jr. $7M 1985
Stay Cool - Javier $4.5M 2009
A Day in the Life of Two and a Half Men (video documentary short) - Alan Harper (uncredited), Special Thanks 2008
Dudes - Grant 1987
Hot Shots! - Jim 'Wash Out' Pfaffenbach 1991 $69.5M
Plan B - Stuart Winer 1997
Penn & Teller Get Killed - 3rd Frat Boy 1989
Unstable Fables: 3 Pigs & a Baby - Richard Pig (voice) 2008
Hiding Out - Andrew Morenski/Max Hauser 1987 $7.02M
Tortured - Brian Mark 2008
Pretty in Pink - Duckie (Phil Dale) 1986 $40.5M
Weather Girl - Charles 2009 $5.77K $20.9K
Morgan Stewart's Coming Home - Morgan Stewart 1987 $2.14M
Rap Master Ronnie: A Report Card (video) - Actor 1988
Shorts - Dad Thompson 2009 $6.41M $20.9M
The Waiter - Tommy Kazdan 1993
No Small Affair - Charles Cummings 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Lyons
April 16, 1976
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Billy West photo Billy West
April 16, 1950
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Hayes MacArthur photo Hayes MacArthur
April 16, 1977
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Gina Carano photo Gina Carano
April 16, 1982
Dallas County, Texas, USA
Qi Shu photo Qi Shu
April 16, 1976
Taipei, Taiwan
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page