madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jon Favreau
Jon Favreau
Advertisement
Jon Favreau info
Born: 19 October, 1966
Birth Name: Jonathan Kolia Favreau
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Favs
Also Known As: Jon Favreau, John Favreau
Spouse: Joya Tillem (24 November 2000 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins
Known for: Batman Forever , Open Season , Iron Man , Iron Man 2 , G and more.
Jon Favreau biography

This block contains the information about Jon Favreau and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jon Favreau was born in October 1966 in a family of a Italian and a Jewish lady. In 1978 his mother Madelyn Favreau died from leukemia. And it was a hard time for all of his family. In 1984 he graduated the high school in Bronx. After that he entered the Queens College which he quits three years later. While working less than a year in Bear Steams Company, he comes back to the college in 1988. But this time he was able to study less than a semester, after what he is leaving the college again. In order to get his degree he needed to attend only a few more credits. But his aim was to build a carrier in the cinema that is why in the summer 1988 he comes back to Chicago, where he is performing within the framework of Imrov Olympic at first, and later as solo artist. Sometime later the beginning actor relocates to Los Angeles, where he gets a few roles in low budget movies. He debut on the wide screen in the movie “Rudy” in 1993, where his partner on the motion set was Sean Austen. The same time he meets one more actor Vince Vaughn who performed one of the supporting roles in the same movie. Approximately in the same time Favreau got the idea of writing his own scenario, which he will implement only a few years later in the movie of a beginning film producer Doug Leman “The Party people” in 1997. In this movie he performed the main role and at the same time was the co producer of the movie.
Where Jon Favreau born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jon Favreau was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jon Favreau was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jon Favreau filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jon Favreau acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man 2 - Happy Hogan, Director, Executive Producer $200M 2010 $128M $312M
G-Force - Hurley (voice) $150M 2009 $31.7M $119M
Iron Man - Hogan, Director, Executive Producer $140M 2008 $102M $318M
Batman Forever - Assistant $100M 1995 $184M
Open Season - Reilly (voice) $85M 2006 $23.6M $84.3M
Four Christmases - Denver $80M 2008 $31.1M $120M
Daredevil - Franklin 'Foggy' Nelson $78M 2003 $45M $103M
Deep Impact - Gus Partenza $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
Zathura: A Space Adventure - Director $65M 2005 $13.4M $28M
Couples Retreat - Joey, Writer (written by) $60M 2009 $34.3M $109M
The Break-Up - Johnny O $52M 2006 $39.2M $119M
The Replacements - Daniel Bateman $50M 2000 $11M $44.7M
Hoffa - Extra (uncredited) $35M 1992 $24.3M
Elf - Doctor, Director $33M 2003 $31.1M $173M
Wimbledon - Ron Roth $31M 2004 $7.12M $16.8M
Very Bad Things - Kyle Fisher $10M 1998 $3.25M $9.8M
PCU - Gutter $8M 1994 $4.35M
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle - Elmer Rice (as John Favreau) $7M 1994 $2.14M
Come Early Morning - Special Thanks $6M 2006 $50.2K $118K
Made - Bobby, Director, Producer, Writer (written by), Musician (additional ukulele) $5M 2001 $118K $5.31M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joy Bryant photo Joy Bryant
October 19, 1976
The Bronx, New York, USA
Michael Gambon photo Michael Gambon
October 19, 1940
Dublin, Ireland
John Lithgow photo John Lithgow
October 19, 1945
Rochester, New York, USA
Omar Gooding photo Omar Gooding
October 19, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Ty Pennington photo Ty Pennington
October 19, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page