Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jon Hamm
Jon Hamm
Advertisement
Jon Hamm info
Born: 10 March, 1971
Birth Name: Jonathan Daniel Hamm
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: The A, Space Cowboys , Shrek Forever After , We Were Soldiers , The Day the Earth Stood Still and more.
Jon Hamm biography

This block contains the information about Jon Hamm and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Hamm is a famous American actor whom got a golden globe award for the role in “The Mad Man”. Johnathan was born in March 1971 in Saint Louis, in the family of Deborah and Daniel Hamm. His parents divorced when he was two year old. So he stayed with his mother in Creeve Coyer city, till the time she was diagnosed with cancer. Though she went through an operation, the doctors could not save her. Jon was nearly 10 when his mother died, and ten years late his father died as well. He went to a private school where he was a part of football, baseball and swimming team. When he was 16th he got the first serious role in a school play. The performing was bringing so much pleasure to him, but he was not taking it serious. His grandfather was advicing him, to choose the engineer’s profession, so he could get a decent job, and was able to perform on the weekends- just for the pleasure. In 1989 John went to Texas University, but he quit studying after his father died. He was transferred to the university in Missouri, where he was studying English. While he was studying he once answered on the announcement of a theater, and went through a casting in Shakespeare play “The dream in summer night”.
Where Jon Hamm born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jon Hamm was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jon Hamm was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jon Hamm filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jon Hamm acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Brogan (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
The A-Team - Other Lynch (uncredited) $110M 2010 $25.7M $77.2M
The Day the Earth Stood Still - Michael Granier $80M 2008 $30.5M $79.4M
We Were Soldiers - Capt. Matt Dillon $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Space Cowboys - Young Pilot #2 $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
The Town - FBI S.A. Adam Frawley $37M 2010 $23.8M $92.2M
A Single Man - Hank Ackerley (voice) (uncredited) $7M 2009 $217K $9.17M
The Ten - Skydiving Guide Chris Knarl $5.25M 2007 $121K $766K
Ira & Abby - Ronnie, Special Thanks $3.5M 2006 $36.9K $220K
Kissing Jessica Stein - Charles, Special Thanks $1M 2001 $347K $7.02M
Stolen - Tom Adkins Sr. 2009 $1.39K $7.31K
Early Bird Special - Red Headed Cop 2001
Howl - Jake Ehrlich 2010 $51.2K $614K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bree Turner photo Bree Turner
March 10, 1977
Palo Alto, California, USA
Edi Gathegi photo Edi Gathegi
March 10, 1979
Nairobi, Kenya
Jeff Branson photo Jeff Branson
March 10, 1977
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Jasmine Guy photo Jasmine Guy
March 10, 1962
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Emily Osment photo Emily Osment
March 10, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page