joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Jon Voight
Jon Voight
Advertisement
Jon Voight info
Born: 29 December, 1938
Birth Name: Jonathan Vincent Voight
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Jon Voight, John Voight
Spouse: Marcheline Bertrand (12 December 1971 – 14 April 1980) (divorced) 2 children
Lauri Peters ( 1962 – 1967) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 17 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Ali , Pearl Harbor , National Treasure: Book of Secrets , National Treasure , Transformers and more.
Jon Voight biography

This block contains the information about Jon Voight and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Voight was born by the end of December 1938 in a small American city Yonkers, which is located within the New York region. He learnt in the Washington catholic university on the fine arts faculty. He graduated the university in 1960, and after that he went to the New York studio school “Neighborhood Playhouse”. He worked in different musicals and on the television. In 1967 he got the “World Theater” award for the participation in the play directed by Gilroy “This summer, this season”. He was invited on the television and became a TV star, due to participation in TV shows od 1963-1969- which were called “The empty city” and “The defenders”. He debut in the cinema in 1967. For the performance of Joe Back’s role in the “Midnight Cowboy” he got a few awards in a row. Also he got an award as the best debut of the year. For the creation of Luke Martin’s image in the movie “Coming back home” in 1978 the actor got an Oscar award, the prize of New York cinema critics and a “Golden Globe” award on a festival in Cannes. In 1962 he married with Laurie Peters. In 1967 their marriage has finished. In his second marriage since 1971- till 1978 he was married with Marceline Bertrand with who he has two children, a son James Heaven and a daughter Angelina Jolie (1975).
Where Jon Voight born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jon Voight was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jon Voight was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jon Voight filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jon Voight acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Transformers - Defense Secretary John Keller $151M 2007 $70.5M $319M
Pearl Harbor - President Franklin Delano Roosevelt $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
National Treasure: Book of Secrets - Patrick Gates $130M 2007 $65.4M $220M
Ali - Howard Cosell $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
National Treasure - Patrick Gates $100M 2004 $35.1M $173M
Enemy of the State - Thomas Brian Reynolds $90M 1998 $20M $112M
The Manchurian Candidate - Senator Thomas Jordan $80M 2004 $20M $65.9M
Four Christmases - Creighton $80M 2008 $31.1M $120M
Mission: Impossible - Jim Phelps $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Lord Richard Croft $80M 2001 $47.7M $131M
Heat - Nate $60M 1995 $67.4M
Anaconda - Paul Serone $45M 1997 $16.6M $65.6M
The Rainmaker - Leo F. Drummond $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
Pride and Glory - Francis Tierney, Sr. $30M 2008 $6.26M $15.7M
Holes - Marion Sevillo/'Mr. Sir' $30M 2003 $16.3M $67.3M
The Legend of Simon Conjurer - Dr. Crazx $30M 2006
Zoolander - Larry Zoolander $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Rosewood - John Wright $25M 1997 $13.1M
Most Wanted - Gen. Adam Woodward/Lt. Col. Grant Casey $25M 1997 $2.84M $6.32M
U Turn - Blind Man $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jon Voight salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Midnight Cowboy 1969 $17,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Cudlitz photo Michael Cudlitz
December 29, 1964
Long Island, New York, USA
Jude Law photo Jude Law
December 29, 1972
Lewisham, London, England, UK
Patricia Clarkson photo Patricia Clarkson
December 29, 1959
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Ted Danson photo Ted Danson
December 29, 1947
San Diego, California, USA
Jennifer Ehle photo Jennifer Ehle
December 29, 1969
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page