demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Jonah Hill
Jonah Hill
Advertisement
Jonah Hill info
Born: 20 December, 1983
Birth Name: Jonah Hill Feldstein
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Awards: 8 nominations
Known for: Horton Hears a Who! , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , How to Train Your Dragon , Evan Almighty , Megamind and more.
Jonah Hill biography

This block contains the information about Jonah Hill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

John Hill was born in California in a Jewish family. His father was into ithe music business, and worked with the famous band “Guns N 'Roses”. After graduating the high school in Santa Monica, John moved from sunny California to the hostel of “The New School”, where he started studying the stage craft. His brother Jordan followed their father steps and became the managing director of such bands as “Staind”, “Collective Soul”, “Maroon 5” and many others. While being in the college, Jonah Hill began writing his own plays and after he was arranging a performance show of them in “Black and White” bar in the East Village of New York. The success of those plays that he was setting in the bar only strengthened his desire to conquer Hollywood. His friends, Rebecca and Jake Hoffman, have introduced him to their father Dustin Hoffman. After this crucial in his life meeting, was Hill's debut in the movie “Heartbreakers” that was in 2004. Later he performed a minor role in Judd Apatow’s comedy “Forty-year Old Virgin”. Between the most famous movies with Jonah’s appearance we find: “Click: With remote control over the life”, “We made it!”, “Accepted”, “A little bit Pregnant” ,”Winners and Losers”, “Evan 10 Steps to Succes” and many , many other, but mostly he have performed in the comedy genre.
Where Jonah Hill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jonah Hill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jonah Hill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jonah Hill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jonah Hill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Evan Almighty - Eugene $175M 2007 $31.2M $100M
How to Train Your Dragon - Snotlout (voice) $165M 2010 $43.7M $217M
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Brandon/Brundon the Security Guard (uncredited) $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Megamind - Tighten (voice) $130M 2010 $46M $147M
Horton Hears a Who! - Tommy (voice) $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Funny People - Leo Koenig $75M 2009 $22.7M $51.8M
Click - Ben Newman at 17 Years Old $70M 2006 $40M $137M
Brьno - Associate Producer $42M 2009 $30.6M $60M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Older Nate (uncredited) $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
Forgetting Sarah Marshall - Matthew the Waiter $30M 2008 $17.7M $62.9M
Knocked Up - Jonah $30M 2007 $30.7M $149M
The 40 Year Old Virgin - eBay Customer $26M 2005 $21.4M $109M
Accepted - Sherman Schrader $23M 2006 $10M $36.3M
I Heart Huckabees - Bret $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
Superbad - Seth $20M 2007 $33.1M $121M
The Invention of Lying - Frank $18.5M 2009 $7.03M $18.4M
Cyrus - Cyrus $7M 2010 $301K $7.46M
Rocket Science - Junior Philosopher $6M 2007 $58.5K $712K
Just Add Water - Eddie $625K 2008
Pancho's Pizza (short) - Actor $50K 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amanda Swisten photo Amanda Swisten
December 20, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Joel Gretsch photo Joel Gretsch
December 20, 1963
St. Cloud, Minnesota, USA
Kathryn Joosten photo Kathryn Joosten
December 20, 1939
Eustis, Florida, USA
Iqbal Theba photo Iqbal Theba
December 20, 1963
Karachi, Pakistan
Allan Hyde photo Allan Hyde
December 20, 1989
Denmark
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page