demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Jonathan Frakes
Jonathan Frakes
Advertisement
Jonathan Frakes info
Born: 19 August, 1952
Birth Name: Jonathan Scott Frakes
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Nickname: Two-Takes Frakes
Spouse: Genie Francis (28 May 1988 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Star Trek: Nemesis , Star Trek the Experience: The Klingon Encounter (short) , Thunderbirds , Star Trek: First Contact , Star Trek: Insurrection and more.
Jonathan Frakes biography

This block contains the information about Jonathan Frakes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jonathan Frakes was born in august 1952 in Bellefonte, which is a small city located in Pennsylvania. He became popular mostly due to performing roles in some difficult scientific movies and TV shows. He grew up in a small Bethlehem city. While being quite tall he was between the best football players in the school. But sports were not the only thing he was interested with. As after successfully graduating the Penn state university he went to Harvard University while having a earned scholarship. He spent a few seasons in Loeb Drama Center, and later he started his carrier in New York, while appearing on the stage of Broadway theaters. Before getting officer’s Wrecker’s role in a fantasy movie about the star warts he was working in a few other TV shows at the same time. After performing seven years in this TV show, he relocated to the Guild of producers. While training upon filming a few episodes of the fantasy TV show, he filmed two full length movies which were based upon a legendary TV show. It is interesting to know that currently he is the producer of a few famous projects, such as: “Roswell”. Also it is amazing that he was the producer of a video game’s and voiced a cartoon hero. Currently he is working under a few other projects.
Where Jonathan Frakes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jonathan Frakes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jonathan Frakes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jonathan Frakes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jonathan Frakes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Trek the Experience: The Klingon Encounter (short) - Commander William T. Riker $70M 1998
Star Trek: Nemesis - Commander/Captain William T. Riker $60M 2002 $18.5M $43.1M
Star Trek: Insurrection - Commander William T. Riker, Director $58M 1998 $22.1M $70.1M
Thunderbirds - Director $57M 2004 $2.77M $6.77M
Star Trek: First Contact - Commander William T. Riker, Director $45M 1996 $30.7M $92M
Star Trek: Generations - Commander William T. Riker $35M 1994 $75.7M
Clockstoppers - Bystander (uncredited), Director $26M 2002 $10.1M $37M
Camp Nowhere - Bob Spiegel (uncredited) 1994 $10.5M
Monster in the Closet - Special Thanks 1986
Gargoyles: The Force of Goliath (video) - David Xanatos (voice) 1998
Gargoyles: Brothers Betrayed (video short) - David Xanatos (voice) 1998
Gargoyles: The Hunted (video) - David Xanatos (voice) 1998
Gargoyles: The Heroes Awaken (video) - David Xanatos (voice) 1995
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jonathan Frakes salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Star Trek: First Contact 1996 $5,000,000
Star Trek: Generations 1994 $400,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Dillon photo Kevin Dillon
August 19, 1965
Mamaroneck, New York, USA
Callum Blue photo Callum Blue
August 19, 1977
London, England, UK
Erika Christensen photo Erika Christensen
August 19, 1982
Seattle, Washington, USA
Matthew Perry photo Matthew Perry
August 19, 1969
Williamstown, Massachusetts, USA
Peter Gallagher photo Peter Gallagher
August 19, 1955
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page