Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Jonathan Ke Quan
Jonathan Ke Quan
Advertisement
Jonathan Ke Quan info
Born: 20 August, 1971
Birth Name: Ke Huy-Quan
Also Known As: Jonathan Ke Quan, Ke Huy Quan, Jonathan Quan, Ke Huy Quan, Huy Quan Ke, Ke Huy Quan
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: The Other Side , The One , X, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom , The Goonies and more.
Watch movies with Jonathan Ke Quan online
Jonathan Ke Quan biography

This block contains the information about Jonathan Ke Quan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jonathan Ke Quan was born in South Vietnam in August 1971, though he had to leave the republic when the army of his country lost the war. His family started looking for the political nest, and as a result they moved to USA, where the young and talented little boy became an actor. When he was 10 years old he debut in the cinema while performing young Indiana Jones’s character, in a few movies about the Indiana Jones. He is a famous Producer, Cinema Operator and actor, who performed mostly in such genres: comedy, fantasy, and action movies. Since he started filming, there are more than nine movies in his collection. In 1985 he changed his name, into a version that was much easier for the American people to spell. Later he was invited to perform the role of a famous Japanese cinema actor. Whose name was Honda Minako. After graduating the high school he went to the University Of Cinema Arts in South California. It is interesting to know that he us fluent, in Vietnamese, Canton, Mandarin and English languages. The first time he appeared on the screen in 2002, where he played in a movie directed by a famous Hog Kong film producer, in which he performed with Akin Cheng and Cecilia Chung. It is interesting to know that for one of the movies in which he performed he learned the Take Won Do.
Where Jonathan Ke Quan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jonathan Ke Quan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jonathan Ke Quan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jonathan Ke Quan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jonathan Ke Quan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men - Assistant Fight Choreographer, Translator (Mr. Yuen) (uncredited), Stunt Rigger $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
The One - Assistant (Mr. Yuen), Assistant Director To The Action Choreography (uncredited) $49M 2001 $19.1M $43.9M
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - Wan 'Short Round' Li (as Ke Huy Quan) $28M 1984 $180M
The Goonies - Richard 'Data' Wang (as Ke Huy Quan) $19M 1985 $61.4M
The Other Side - Additional Editor, Foley Artist $15K 2006
Second Time Around - Sing Wong 2002
Encino Man - Kim (as Jonathan Quan) 1992 $40.7M
Breathing Fire - Charlie Moore 1991
Passenger: Sugisarishi hibi - Rick (as Ke Huy Quan) 1987
Voodoo (short) - Cinematographer, Editor, Producer 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ben Barnes photo Ben Barnes
August 20, 1981
London, England, UK
Misha Collins photo Misha Collins
August 20, 1974
Massachusetts, USA
Joan Allen photo Joan Allen
August 20, 1956
Rochelle, Illinois, USA
Andrew Garfield photo Andrew Garfield
August 20, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Amy Adams photo Amy Adams
August 20, 1974
Aviano, Italy
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page