Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Jonathan Rhys Meyers
Jonathan Rhys Meyers
Advertisement
Jonathan Rhys Meyers info
Born: 27 July, 1977
Birth Name: Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Jonny / Johnny / JRM / Jon
Also Known As: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Jonathan Rhys Myers, Jonathan Rhys-Meyers, Jonathan Rhys-Myer
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Alexander , The Children of Huang Shi , Ride with the Devil , From Paris with Love , Mission: Impossible III and more.
Watch movies with Jonathan Rhys Meyers online
Jonathan Rhys Meyers biography

This block contains the information about Jonathan Rhys Meyers and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jonathan Rhys Meyers was born as Jonathan Michael Francis O’Keefe by the end of July 1977 in the capital of Ireland. In 1978 his family moves to the Cork County, and two years later, his father dumps his family and leaves Jonathan and three of his younger brothers on the shoulders of his mother. Jonathan has a really difficult childhood which was always followed by escapes from home and excluding from school, at the age of 16 he got the final excluding from the school. A little time after this event he was invited to the audition for the project “The Button’s War”, but he didn’t have the role unfortunately. Though in the next movie he was more lucky, as he gets a role in advertising commercial, and a little time later takes place his first cinema debut in the movie “Love with no name” in 1994. After starting the performance he takes a pen name Rhys Meyers in the honor of his mother whose last name before marriage was Meyers. He becomes extremely popular after performing the role of a glam rock musician Bryan Slade in the drama by Todd Heinz “The Velvet Goldmine” in 1998. Also he performed with John Travolta in the movie “From Paris with Love”. And in 2008 was released the show “Tudors” in which he gets the main role. In June 2011 he gets to the hospital after committing a trial to suicide. The actor took a mortal quantity of pills in his house in London after which he was found by his neighbors’ incontinence. The doctors were able to save him.
Where Jonathan Rhys Meyers born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jonathan Rhys Meyers was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jonathan Rhys Meyers was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jonathan Rhys Meyers filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jonathan Rhys Meyers acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alexander - Cassander $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
Mission: Impossible III - Declan $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
From Paris with Love - James Reece $52M 2010 $8.16M $23.3M
The Children of Huang Shi - George Hogg $40M 2008 $55.8K $1.03M
Ride with the Devil - Pitt Mackeson $35M 1999 $64.2K $631K
August Rush - Louis Connelly, Soundtrack (performer: "Break", "Moondance", "This Time", "Something Inside") $30M 2007 $9.42M $31.7M
Michael Collins - Collins' Assassin (as Jonathan Rhys Myers) $28M 1996 $187K $11M
Vanity Fair - George Osborne $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Shelter - David/Adam/Wesley $22M 2010
Match Point - Chris Wilton $15M 2005 $529K $23.1M
Octane - The Father $11.5M 2003
Prozac Nation - Noah (as Jonathan Rhys-Meyers) $9M 2001
The Loss of Sexual Innocence - Nic, aged 16 $4M 1999 $50.4K $400K
Telling Lies in America - Kevin Boyle $4M 1997 $11.5K $252K
La lengua asesina - Rudolph $4M 1996
The Disappearance of Finbar - Finbar Flynn 1996
Velvet Goldmine - Brian Slade, Soundtrack ("Sebastian", "The Ballad of Maxwell Demon", "Baby's On Fire", "Tumbling Down") 1998 $302K $1.04M
The Governess - Henry Cavendish 1998 $57.8K $3.9M
The Maker - Josh Minnell 1997
The Tribe - Adam 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Seamus Dever photo Seamus Dever
July 27, 1976
Flint, Michigan, USA
Maya Rudolph photo Maya Rudolph
July 27, 1972
Gainesville, Florida, USA
Maria Grazia Cucinotta photo Maria Grazia Cucinotta
July 27, 1968
Messina, Sicily, Italy
Rade Serbedzija photo Rade Serbedzija
July 27, 1946
Bunic kraj Korenice, Croatia, Yugoslavia
Donnie Yen photo Donnie Yen
July 27, 1963
Canton, China
Latest Movies
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page