trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Josh Hartnett
Josh Hartnett
Advertisement
Josh Hartnett info
Born: 21 July, 1978
Birth Name: Joshua Daniel Hartnett
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Josh Hartnett, Joshua Hartnett
Awards: 2 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Black Hawk Down , Town & Country , The Black Dahlia , Hollywood Homicide , Pearl Harbor and more.
Watch movies with Josh Hartnett online
Josh Hartnett biography

This block contains the information about Josh Hartnett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joshua Daniel Hartnett was born in July 1978 in San Francisco. As he was born in such a fantastic city, he always dreamed about becoming famous one day. That is why he was taking classes of dance and singing since he was a little boy. Instead of concentrating other sportive games fighting and playing with the boys, he was at home watching some musical or making up some little performance to show to his mother when she will come at home from work. That is why his colleagues in the school were teasing him and laugh at him. But he knew that one day he will become a superstar and all those superstar will dream about becoming friends with him. In April 1997 he debut on the television in a short show called “Cracker”. The same year he started filming for different advertising commercials, and was earning some good money by doing it. On the wide screen he debut in 1998 right after performing the main role in “Halloween: twenty years later”. The film was very successful, and gained a lot of positive requests from the critics, which influenced positively the carrier of the young man. For 12 years of performing he took part in more than 25 movies, between we may list such movies as “The Starter”, “The Faculty”, “Virgin Suicides”, “Here on the Earth”, “The English Hairdresser”, “Pearl Harbor” where he performed with Ben Affleck, and “Hollywood Cops” where he performed with such a great star as Harrison Ford. In 2011-2012 is expected the release of at least four movies with him in the main role.
Where Josh Hartnett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Josh Hartnett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Josh Hartnett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Josh Hartnett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Josh Hartnett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Capt. Danny Walker $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
Black Hawk Down - Eversmann $92M 2001 $193K $109M
Town & Country - Tom (as Joshua Hartnett) $90M 2001 $3.03M $6.71M
Hollywood Homicide - Det. K.C. Calden $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
The Black Dahlia - Dwight 'Bucky' Bleichert $50M 2006 $10M $22.5M
Sin City - The Man $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
30 Days of Night - Eben Oleson $32M 2007 $16M $39.6M
Wicker Park - Matthew $30M 2004 $6.82M $12.8M
Bunraku - The Drifter $25M 2010
I Come with the Rain - Kline $18M 2008
40 Days and 40 Nights - Matt Sullivan $17M 2002 $12.2M $37.9M
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later - John Tate $17M 1998 $16.2M $55M
Here on Earth - Jasper $15M 2000 $4.51M $10.5M
The Faculty - Zeke Tyler $15M 1998 $11.6M $40.1M
Resurrecting the Champ - Erik Kernan Jr. $13M 2007 $1.66M $3.17M
Mozart and the Whale - Donald Morton $12M 2005
The Virgin Suicides - Trip Fontaine $6M 1999 $235K $4.86M
O - Hugo Goulding $5M 2001 $6.92M $16M
Lost in Translation - Thanks $4M 2003 $925K $44.6M
August - Tom Sterling, Producer $3.4M 2008 $8.09K $11.8K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rory Culkin photo Rory Culkin
July 21, 1989
New York City, New York, USA
Arija Bareikis photo Arija Bareikis
July 21, 1966
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Charlotte Gainsbourg photo Charlotte Gainsbourg
July 21, 1971
London, England, UK
Robin Williams photo Robin Williams
July 21, 1951
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Vanessa Lengies photo Vanessa Lengies
July 21, 1985
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page