joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Josh Holloway
Josh Holloway
Advertisement
Josh Holloway info
Born: 20 July, 1969
Birth Name: Josh Lee Holloway
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Spouse: Yessica Kumala (01 October 2004 – present) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Whisper , Cold Heart , Stay Cool , Against All Evidence , Moving August and more.
Watch movies with Josh Holloway online
Josh Holloway biography

This block contains the information about Josh Holloway and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Little John was two, when his family moved to the Blue Mountains, which are located in Georgia. He is the second child in the family and has three brothers. He went to school in Cherokee, and graduated it in 1987. During the summer vacations, he was working on farm where was collecting dead chicks. He became interested in acting from a very early age. One of his favorite movies is "Shining" from the director Stanley Kubrick. He entered the University of Georgia, but soon left it for good. He became a successful model. Being an exceptional model, he traveled all over Europe and some parts of North America. After the success of the "Lost" series, the Electronic Arts Company offered him to play in the trailers and new commercials for the PC game Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars, where he played as an intelligence officer NOD. When Josh came to the try outs for the role as “Sawyer” for “Lost” series, he was really quite. But after reading the monologue, directors were very pleased by the interesting accent the type of the actor. The role was immediately given to him, and soon he becomes famous and wanted by women and teenagers all over the World. Ever since Josh Holloway decided to become an actor, he had to constantly fight with his strong southern accent. But when the producers of "Lost" have heard it, they told him to talk and don’t mind his accent and even work on his pronunciation, as it adds colors to his character. The “People” magazine, introduced him as one of most beautiful people in the world. In January 2006, the magazine “In Touch Weekly” named Josh Holloway “Sexiest TV star”. That same month, Josh came to the 17th place as sex symbol of the magazine “OK”. Josh Holloway likes is a sportsman. His addictions are: boating, swimming, snowboarding and riding bikes. He knows martial arts and is great a great player on the guitar. Also in one trailer, he admitted that he likes beer, and noted that the best human invention of all times is surpassing alcohol. His favorite food is fried chicken and chocolate cake.
Where Josh Holloway born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Josh Holloway was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Josh Holloway was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Josh Holloway filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Josh Holloway acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Whisper - Max $12M 2007
Stay Cool - Wino $4.5M 2009
Cold Heart - Sean $3M 2001
Against All Evidence - Actor (uncredited) 2002
Moving August - Loren Carol 2002
Mi amigo - Younger Pal 2002
Dr. Benny - Pheb 2003
The Making of 'Whisper' (video short) - Himself, Special Thanks 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dean Winters photo Dean Winters
July 20, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
Frank Whaley photo Frank Whaley
July 20, 1963
Syracuse, New York, USA
Sandra Oh photo Sandra Oh
July 20, 1971
Nepean, Ontario, Canada
John Francis Daley photo John Francis Daley
July 20, 1985
Wheeling, Illinois, USA
Camille Keaton
July 20, 1950
Pine Bluff, Arkansas, USA
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page