demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Joshua Jackson
Joshua Jackson
Advertisement
Joshua Jackson info
Born: 11 June, 1978
Birth Name: Joshua Browning Jackson Carter
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: J.J. / Josh
Also Known As: Joshua Jackson, Josh Jackson
Awards: 6 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Scream 2 , Cursed , Muppets from Space , Gossip , The Skulls and more.
Watch movies with Joshua Jackson online
Joshua Jackson biography

This block contains the information about Joshua Jackson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Joshua Jackson was born in Vancouver in June 1978. He performed in such TV shows, as: “The Revenge”, “The Simpsons”, “Doctor House”, “Law and Justice” and in many, many others. In his veins flow a few types of blood that is why Joshua from time to time forgets which his nationality is. His parents relocated from Ireland to Canada. His father was born and grow up in Texas, but between his ancestors are even Italians, Mexicans and a few other tribes, and as Josh like to joke as a minimum three species of extraterrestrials. When he was 9 he was all bugging his mother to help him with the acting carrier. While his mother Fiona was seeing a great scientist in her son, that is why she decided to teach him a lesson; by showing him how hard it is to work on the television. So she took him once on a casting commercial, there he was chosen among thousands, but the trick didn’t worked out, as he was chosen among thousands. Since 2006 Josh is in a relationship with Diane Krueger, for his sake she left Germany and relocated to Vancouver where is filmed now in the movie “Behind the Bar”. Diane is the best thing that ever happened with him in this life, if he was able to write poetry than he would do it every day and night. Rumors say that not a long time ago the couple has decided to have a baby.
Where Joshua Jackson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Joshua Jackson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Joshua Jackson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Joshua Jackson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Joshua Jackson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cursed - Jake $35M 2005 $9.63M $19.3M
Gossip - Beau Edson $24M 2000 $2.32M $5.11M
Muppets from Space - Beach Scene (uncredited) (unconfirmed) $24M 1999 $4.83M $16.3M
Scream 2 - Film Class Guy #1 (as Josh Jackson) $23M 1997 $33M $101M
The Skulls - Lucas "Luke" McNamara $15M 2000 $11M $35M
Apt Pupil - Joey $14M 1998 $3.58M $8.84M
Urban Legend - Damon Brooks $14M 1998 $10.5M $38M
Bobby - Wade $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
Cruel Intentions - Blaine Tuttle $11M 1999 $13M $38.2M
The Mighty Ducks - Charlie Conway $10M 1992 $50.8M
Shadows in the Sun - Jeremy Taylor $10M 2005
Battle in Seattle - Randall $8M 2007 $46.9K $224K
I Love Your Work - John $1.65M 2003 $2.58K $2.58K
Ten 'til Noon - The Producers Wish To Thank $750K 2006
D2: The Mighty Ducks - Charlie Conway 1994 $45.6M
Andre - Mark Baker 1994 $16.8M
Digger - Billy 1994
The Battery (short) - Jeffery 1998
Magic in the Water - Joshua Black 1995 $2.64M
Crooked Hearts - Tom (11 years) 1991
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chad Everett photo Chad Everett
June 11, 1936
South Bend, Indiana, USA
Shia LaBeouf photo Shia LaBeouf
June 11, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Peter Dinklage photo Peter Dinklage
June 11, 1969
Morristown, New Jersey, USA
Ryan Dunn photo Ryan Dunn
June 11, 1977
Medina, Ohio, USA
Clare Carey photo Clare Carey
June 11, 1967
Rhodesia
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page