jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Jude Law
Jude Law
Advertisement
Jude Law info
Born: 29 December, 1972
Birth Name: David Jude Law
Height: 1.82 (5' 11½")
Spouse: Sadie Frost (02 September 1997 – 29 October 2003) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Sherlock Holmes , The Aviator , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , The Holiday and more.
Jude Law biography

This block contains the information about Jude Law and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jude Law was born in December 1972 in the cultural center of the UK and the same time in its capital, in a family of teachers. His father was teaching in secondary school, while his mother was teaching the fugitives. Till the time when he entered the complicated age, he was attending a regular school, but later because of his classmate’s jokes his parents were forced to transfer their son to the private school. In 1997 Jude got married, the same year he and his wife in s partnership with few other actors create a studio of their own. Later he performed in a thriller “Crocodile’s Wisdom”. While being busy with the roles in Hollywood Jude stops performing in his Motherland. In 1999 he debut as a producer. As Lou’s roles were really successful, the real fame was brought to him after performing in “Mr. Ripley”, for the role in this movie the actor got an award by British Academy of Cinema. Lou’s carrier was developing quite fast. Every day he was getting invitations to play in this or that movie both from UK and from USA. When the actor’s marriage was collapsing, mostly due to lack of his attention to his wife and children he still have chosen his carrier instead of putting a priority upon his family. That is why in 2003 his wife divorced with him.
Where Jude Law born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jude Law was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jude Law was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jude Law filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jude Law acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Lemony Snicket (voice) $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
The Aviator - Errol Flynn $110M 2004 $858K $103M
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Gigolo Joe $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
Sherlock Holmes - Dr. John Watson $90M 2009 $62.4M $209M
The Holiday - Graham $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Cold Mountain - Inman $83M 2003 $14.6M $95.6M
Road to Perdition - Harlen Maguire $80M 2002 $22.1M $104M
Enemy at the Gates - Vassili Zaitsev $70M 2001 $13.8M $51.4M
Alfie - Alfie $60M 2004 $6.22M $13.4M
All the King's Men - Jack Burden $55M 2006 $3.67M $7.22M
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Dickie Greenleaf, Soundtrack (performer: "TU VUO' FA l'AMERICANO") $40M 1999 $12.7M $81.3M
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Sky Captain, Producer $40M 2004 $15.6M $37.8M
Gattaca - Jerome Eugene Morrow $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
Repo Men - Remy $32M 2010 $6.13M $13.8M
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - Billy Hanson $30M 1997 $5.23M $25.1M
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus - Imaginarium Tony 2 $30M 2009 $334K $7.69M
Closer - Dan $27M 2004 $7.71M $34M
I Heart Huckabees - Brad Stand $22M 2004 $292K $12.8M
eXistenZ - Ted Pikul $15M 1999 $810K $2.84M
My Blueberry Nights - Jeremy $10M 2007 $74.1K $867K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Jude Law salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sherlock Holmes 2009 $9,000,000
Closer 2004 $9,500,000
Alfie 2004 $8,000,000
Cold Mountain 2003 $10,000,000
The Talented Mr. Ripley 1999 $745,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Cudlitz photo Michael Cudlitz
December 29, 1964
Long Island, New York, USA
Ted Danson photo Ted Danson
December 29, 1947
San Diego, California, USA
Katherine Moennig photo Katherine Moennig
December 29, 1977
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Danny McBride photo Danny McBride
December 29, 1976
Statesboro, Georgia, USA
Diego Luna photo Diego Luna
December 29, 1979
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page