Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Judi Dench
Judi Dench
Advertisement
Judi Dench info
Born: 9 December, 1934
Birth Name: Judith Olivia Dench
Height: 1.55 (5' 1")
Also Known As: Judi Dench, Dame Judi Dench
Spouse: Michael Williams (05 February 1971 – 11 January 2001) (his death) 1 daughter
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 33 wins & 61 nominations
Known for: Casino Royale , Home on the Range , Quantum of Solace , The World Is Not Enough , Die Another Day and more.
Judi Dench biography

This block contains the information about Judi Dench and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Attended Mount School in York, and studied at the Central School of Speech and Drama. She has performed with Royal Shakespeare Company, the National Theatre, and at Old Vic Theatre. She is a ten-time BAFTA winner including Best Actress in a Comedy Series for A Fine Romance in which she appeared with her husband, Michael Williams, and Best Supporting Actress in A Handful of Dust and A Room with a View . She received an ACE award for her performance in the television series Mr. and Mrs. Edgehill.
Where Judi Dench born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Judi Dench was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Judi Dench was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Judi Dench filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Judi Dench acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Quantum of Solace - M $200M 2008 $67.5M $168M
Casino Royale - M $150M 2006 $40.8M $167M
Die Another Day - M $142M 2002 $47.1M $160M
The World Is Not Enough - M $135M 1999 $35.5M $127M
Home on the Range - Mrs. Caloway (voice) $110M 2004 $13.9M $50M
The Chronicles of Riddick - Aereon $110M 2004 $24.3M $57.6M
Tomorrow Never Dies - M $110M 1997 $25.1M $125M
Nine - Lilli, Soundtrack (performer: "Folies Bergиre") $80M 2009 $257K $19.7M
GoldenEye - M $58M 1995 $107M
The Shipping News - Agnis Hamm $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
Pride & Prejudice - Lady Catherine de Bourg $28M 2005 $2.87M $38.4M
Shakespeare in Love - Queen Elizabeth $25M 1998 $224K $100M
Chocolat - Armande Voizin $25M 2000 $158K $71.3M
Mrs Henderson Presents - Mrs. Laura Henderson $20M 2005 $55.3K $11M
Hamlet - Hecuba $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
The Importance of Being Earnest - Lady Augusta Bracknell $15M 2002 $500K $8.38M
Notes on a Scandal - Barbara Covett $15M 2006 $5.09K $17.5M
Tea with Mussolini - Arabella $12M 1999 $1.63M $14.3M
Henry V - Mistress Nell Quickly $9M 1989 $10.2M
Iris - Iris Murdoch $5.5M 2001 $23.1K $5.58M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kirk Douglas
December 9, 1916
Amsterdam, New York, U
Joe Lando photo Joe Lando
December 9, 1961
Prairie View, Illinois, USA
Reiko Aylesworth photo Reiko Aylesworth
December 9, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Felicity Huffman photo Felicity Huffman
December 9, 1962
Bedford, New York, USA
Beau Bridges photo Beau Bridges
December 9, 1941
Hollywood, California, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page