demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Julia Ormond
Julia Ormond
Advertisement
Julia Ormond info
Born: 4 January, 1965
Birth Name: Julia Karin Ormond
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Spouse: Jon Rubin ( 1999 – present) 1 child
Rory Edwards ( April 1989 – 1994) (divorced)
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button , Sabrina , Smilla's Sense of Snow , The Barber of Siberia , First Knight and more.
Julia Ormond biography

This block contains the information about Julia Ormond and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Julia Ormond is English and American actress. Her full name is Julia Karin Ormond. She was born on January 4, 1965 in Epsom, England. The future actress was studding in art school, but she decided that the scene is much closer to her. And soon she entered the London Academy of Dramatic Art of Webber Douglas, where she graduated in 1988. Julia debuted in television cottage cheese commercials. In 1989 Ormond began to play in the theater. In 1989 she won Drama critics award. The award was won thanks to her role in “Faith, hope and charity”. In 1995 Julia was listed in magazine “People”, where she was considered as one of the most beautiful people in the world. Her first play on the big screen was in “Child of Macon” in 1993, where Julia started with the main role. One of the most famous movies with Ormond is “Sabrina” (1995). Julia Ormond also acted in Russian scenes, like “Stalin”, “Young Catherine” and “The Barber of Siberia”. Julia Ormond tries herself and in a documentary movie about Bosnia. This shows how Julia grows and becomes very interesting actress and a talented producer.
Where Julia Ormond born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julia Ormond was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julia Ormond was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julia Ormond filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julia Ormond acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Caroline $150M 2008 $26.9M $127M
Sabrina - Sabrina Fairchild $58M 1995 $53.5M
First Knight - Guinevere $55M 1995 $37.6M
The Barber of Siberia - Jane Callahan $35M 1998
Smilla's Sense of Snow - Smilla Jasperson $35M 1997 $107K $2.22M
Legends of the Fall - Susannah Fincannon Ludlow $30M 1994 $66.5M
Che: Part One - Lisa Howard $30M 2008 $61.1K $1.73M
I Know Who Killed Me - Susan Fleming $12M 2007 $3.51M $7.23M
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl - Margaret Kittredge $10M 2008 $220K $17.7M
The Music Never Stopped - Dianne Daley $4M 2011
Surveillance - Elizabeth Anderson $3.5M 2008 $4.59K $25.4K
The Prime Gig - Caitlin Carlson 2000
Nostradamus - Marie 1994 $364K
Resistance - Claire Daussois 2003
Playground (documentary) - Associate Producer 2009
Albatross - Actress 2010
La conjura de El Escorial - Princesa de Йboli 2008
The Baby of Mвcon - The Daughter 1993
Inland Empire - Doris Side 2006
Captives - Rachel Clifford 1994
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Julia Ormond salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sabrina 1995 $300,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dave Foley photo Dave Foley
January 4, 1963
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Erin Cahill photo Erin Cahill
January 4, 1980
Virginia, USA
Matt Frewer photo Matt Frewer
January 4, 1958
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Aaron Schwartz photo Aaron Schwartz
January 4, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Julian Sands photo Julian Sands
January 4, 1958
Otley, Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page