Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts
Advertisement
Julia Roberts info
Born: 28 October, 1967
Birth Name: Julia Fiona Roberts
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Jules
Spouse: Daniel Moder (04 July 2002 – present) 3 children
Lyle Lovett (25 June 1993 – 22 March 1995) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 35 wins & 38 nominations
Known for: Charlie Wilson's War , Conspiracy Theory , Ocean's Eleven , Ocean's Twelve , Hook and more.
Julia Roberts biography

This block contains the information about Julia Roberts and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Julia Roberts was born in USA. Her carrier she started from modeling. But after she relocated to New York from her native town in Georgia State she started visiting acting classes. Her debut role was in the movie “Satisfaction” for which she even colored her blond hair into the red one, and for which she learnt how to play musical instruments. After that she relocated to Los Angeles where she played in “Steel Magnolias” for which she got the “Golden Globe” award. But of course her main role is considered the role in “Pretty Woman” where she played the role of Vivien Word, prostitute that meets a billionaire and falls in love with him. In 2002 Julia got married with the cinema operator Daniel Moder, and in November was born their twins. And in November 2007 Julia has born one more son Henry Daniel Moder. Currently Julia is living in her Penthouse in New York, or at her rancho on Tahoe Lake. Also she has a mansion in Malibu. She is doing a lot of charity. It is interesting to know that most of all she likes walking without shoes. “Ocean 12” is the only sequel in her carrier. She is a left hand writer, though for the movie Erin Brocovich she learnt how to write with her right hand. In 2010 she was on the top of the most beautiful people on the planet for the second time according to “People” magazine.
Where Julia Roberts born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julia Roberts was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julia Roberts was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julia Roberts filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julia Roberts acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ocean's Twelve - Tess Ocean $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Ocean's Eleven - Tess Ocean $85M 2001 $38.1M $183M
Conspiracy Theory - Alice Sutton $75M 1997 $19.3M $76.1M
Charlie Wilson's War - Joanne Herring $75M 2007 $16M $66.6M
Hook - Tinkerbell $70M 1991 $120M
Runaway Bride - Maggie Carpenter $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
Mona Lisa Smile - Katherine Ann Watson $65M 2003 $11.5M $63.7M
Eat Pray Love - Liz Gilbert $60M 2010 $23.1M $80.6M
Duplicity - Claire Stenwick $60M 2009 $14M $40.6M
The Mexican - Samantha Barzel $57M 2001 $20.1M $66.8M
Erin Brockovich - Erin Brockovich $52M 2000 $28.1M $126M
The Ant Bully - Hova (voice) $50M 2006 $8.43M $28.1M
Stepmom - Isabel Kelly, Executive Producer $50M 1998 $19.1M $91M
America's Sweethearts - Kathleen "Kiki" Harrison $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
Mary Reilly - Mary Reilly $47M 1996 $5.6M
My Best Friend's Wedding - Julianne Potter $46M 1997 $21.7M $127M
Notting Hill - Anna Scott $42M 1999 $27.7M $116M
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind - Patricia Watson $29M 2002
Michael Collins - Kitty Kiernan $28M 1996 $187K $11M
Closer - Anna $27M 2004 $7.71M $34M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Julia Roberts salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Eat Pray Love 2010 $10,000,000
Valentine's Day 2010 $3,000,000 + 3% of the film's gross
Duplicity 2009 $15,000,000
Mona Lisa Smile 2003 $20,000,000
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 2002 $250,000 (scale)
Ocean's Eleven 2001 $10,000,000
America's Sweethearts 2001 $15,000,000
The Mexican 2001 $20,000,000
Erin Brockovich 2000 $20,000,000
Runaway Bride 1999 $17,000,000
Notting Hill 1999 $15,000,000
Conspiracy Theory 1997 $11,000,000
My Best Friend's Wedding 1997 $12,000,000
Mary Reilly 1996 $8,500,000
The Pelican Brief 1993 $8,000,000
Hook 1991 $7,000,000
Dying Young 1991 $3,000,000
Sleeping with the Enemy 1991 $1,000,000
Flatliners 1990 $500,000
Pretty Woman 1990 $300,000
Steel Magnolias 1989 $90,000
Mystic Pizza 1988 $50,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Bauer photo Chris Bauer
October 28, 1966
Los Angeles, California, USA
Troian Bellisario photo Troian Bellisario
October 28, 1985
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Daphne Zuniga photo Daphne Zuniga
October 28, 1962
Berkeley, California, USA
Irene Keng photo Irene Keng
October 28, 1988
Long Beach, Californ
Jami Gertz photo Jami Gertz
October 28, 1965
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page