madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Julia Stiles
Julia Stiles
Advertisement
Julia Stiles info
Born: 28 March, 1981
Birth Name: Julia O'Hara Stiles
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Julia Stiles, Julie Stiles
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Mona Lisa Smile , The Bourne Ultimatum , The Bourne Supremacy , The Bourne Identity , The Devil's Own and more.
Julia Stiles biography

This block contains the information about Julia Stiles and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Julia O’Hara Stiles was born in 1981 in New York-she is an American actress and a producer. She is a daughter of a businessman and free artist; she has a brother and a sister. Her first role was without words in the movie “I Love You, I Love You Not” (1996) with Claire Danes and Jude Law. Her first main role was in the movie “Wicked” (1998). In 1999 she won “MTV Movie Award” in the nomination “Breakthrough Female Performance”, and Chicago critics pronounced her the most perspective actress of the year. Her next important role was in “Down To You” (2000), which was criticized very rough by the critics, but brought her “Freddie Prince” and “Teen Choice” awards. In 2001 she was very successful after playing in “Save the Last Dance”. Also it should be mentioned her role in “David Mamet’s State and Main”. In June 2006 was released “The Omen”. Besides cinema Julia is performing in theater plays, she takes part in photo shootings for magazines, and was the producer for “Raving” in 2006. She was dating with Heath Ledger for a few years.
Where Julia Stiles born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julia Stiles was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julia Stiles was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julia Stiles filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julia Stiles acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Bourne Ultimatum - Nicky Parsons $110M 2007 $69.3M $227M
The Devil's Own - Bridget O'Meara $90M 1997 $18.1M $42.9M
The Bourne Supremacy - Nicky $75M 2004 $52.5M $176M
Mona Lisa Smile - Joan Brandwyn $65M 2003 $11.5M $63.7M
The Bourne Identity - Nicolette $60M 2002 $27.1M $121M
The Omen - Katherine Thorn $25M 2006 $16M $54.6M
A Guy Thing - Becky $20M 2003 $8.01M $15.4M
10 Things I Hate About You - Kat Stratford $16M 1999 $8.33M $38.2M
Carolina - Carolina Mirabeau $15M 2003
Save the Last Dance - Sara $13M 2001 $27.5M $91M
A Little Trip to Heaven - Isold $12M 2005
Edmond - Glenna $10M 2005 $19.3K $132K
Down to You - Imogen $9M 2000 $7.6M $20M
Wide Awake - Neena Beal $7M 1998 $95.9K $258K
Gospel Hill - Rosie $6M 2008
O - Desi Brable $5M 2001 $6.92M $16M
Wicked - Ellie Christianson $4M 1998
Hamlet - Ophelia $2M 2000 $62.3K $1.57M
The Cry of the Owl - Jenny Thierolf 2009
I Love You, I Love You Not - Young Nana's Friend 1996
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Julia Stiles salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A Guy Thing 2003 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lacey Turner
March 28, 1988
Hendon, London, England, UK
Dianne Wiest photo Dianne Wiest
March 28, 1948
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Nick Frost photo Nick Frost
March 28, 1972
Essex, England, UK
Reba McEntire photo Reba McEntire
March 28, 1955
McAlester, Oklahoma, USA
Conchata Ferrell photo Conchata Ferrell
March 28, 1943
Charleston, West Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page