Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Julianna Margulies
Julianna Margulies
Advertisement
Julianna Margulies info
Born: 8 June, 1966
Birth Name: Julianna Luisa Margulies
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Keith Lieberthal (10 November 2007 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 28 nominations
Known for: Ghost Ship , Paradise Road , Dinosaur , Snakes on a Plane , The Newton Boys and more.
Watch movies with Julianna Margulies online
Julianna Margulies biography

This block contains the information about Julianna Margulies and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

She is the daughter of the Francesca, a teacher of choreography, and Paul Margulies, a talented writer. She was the youngest daughter of three girls, raised in a Margulis family. As a child, the future actress with her family wandered from place to place, living in France, then in New York, then in England. Parents were immigrants, used to move and were not afraid of frequent changes. Julianna's mother converted to Christianity, when the future actress was barely five years old, and since then led a humble life. Julianna studied at Green Meadow Waldorf School, and after that went to High Mowing School. Later, Julianna was a college student in Sarah Lawrence College, at the end of which was awarded with bachelor's degree in humanities. She frequently participated in student theater productions. After completing college, Julianna was admitted to the New York Acting Studio, where learned the nuances of acting. For the first time Julianne starred in a movie in the movie “Out for Justice”, which played a prostitute. In 1994, the year of the budding actress was cast and was shot in the popular television series “ER”. That same year, Julianna was awarded the “Emmy" Awards for the Best Actress in a Drama Television. The actress was been nominated for this award each year. In the 2007 she married a guy and year later gave birth to a beautiful boy, whose education is in the process.
Where Julianna Margulies born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julianna Margulies was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julianna Margulies was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julianna Margulies filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julianna Margulies acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dinosaur - Neera (voice) $128M 2000 $38.9M $138M
Ghost Ship - Maureen Epps $35M 2002 $11.5M $30.1M
Snakes on a Plane - Claire Miller $33M 2006 $15.2M $34M
The Newton Boys - Louise Brown $27M 1998 $4.01M $10.3M
Paradise Road - Topsy Merritt $16M 1997 $62.5K $1.92M
Evelyn - Bernadette Beattie $10M 2002 $65.3K $1.37M
The Man from Elysian Fields - Dena $6.5M 2001 $46.4K $1.43M
City Island - Joyce Rizzo $6M 2009 $32K $6.67M
Beautiful Ohio - Mrs. Cubano $3.5M 2006
Slingshot - Karen $1.5M 2005
Love Gets You Twisted (short) - Narrator (voice) $15K 2002
Out for Justice - Rica 1991 $39.7M
Traveller - Jean 1997 $30.9K $501K
The Darwin Awards - Carla 2006
The Big Day - Sara 2001
Evelyn: Behind the Scenes (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2003
Adam - Special Thanks 2009 $68.4K $2.28M
What's Cooking? - Carla 2000 $145K $1.04M
A Price Above Rubies - Rachel 1998 $43.6K $1.08M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Josh Pence photo Josh Pence
June 8, 1982
Santa Monica, California, USA
Eion Bailey photo Eion Bailey
June 8, 1976
Santa Ynez Valley, California, USA
Kelli Williams photo Kelli Williams
June 8, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Kathy Baker photo Kathy Baker
June 8, 1950
Midland, Texas, USA
Mark Feuerstein photo Mark Feuerstein
June 8, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page