jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore info
Born: 3 December, 1960
Birth Name: Julie Anne Smith
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Juli
Also Known As: Julianne Moore, Julie Ann Moore
Spouse: Bart Freundlich (23 August 2003 – present) 2 children
John Gould Rubin (03 May 1986 – 25 August 1995) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 40 wins & 61 nominations
Known for: Evolution , Eagle Eye , Children of Men , The Lost World: Jurassic Park , Hannibal and more.
Julianne Moore biography

This block contains the information about Julianne Moore and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Julianne Moore was born in Northern Carolina, her mother was a psychiatrist, and her father was a judge. Because of her father’s work, the whole family was relocating quite a lot. Julianne switched her place of living for twenty three times, while the family finally settled down in Massachusetts, where she went to the Boston University and graduated it with the bachelor degree in drawing and drama. After graduating Julianne went to New York, where she was working as a waitress till the time when she got a small role in the show “The edge of the night”. After that she got a role in the show ‘While the Earth is Spinning”, for which she got an Emmy award. But after the role in “Spinning the cradle” some serious producers have noticed her and she was invited to play in “Jurassic Park” without any auditions. It is interesting to know that the father of future actress was Peter Moore Smith, and her mom was doing a lot of social work. In 1987 Julienne has changed the name from Julie Ann into Julienne. Julienne Moore is a left hand writer. A year and a half she studied in a school in Alaska. She graduated high school in Germany in 1979.
Where Julianne Moore born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julianne Moore was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julianne Moore was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julianne Moore filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julianne Moore acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hannibal - Clarice Starling $87M 2001 $58M $165M
Eagle Eye - Aria (voice) (uncredited) $80M 2008 $29.2M $101M
Evolution - Allison Reed $80M 2001 $13.4M $38.3M
Children of Men - Julian $76M 2006 $179K $35.3M
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - Dr. Sarah Harding $73M 1997 $90.2M $229M
Next - Callie Ferris $70M 2007 $7.13M $18M
Assassins - Electra $50M 1995 $30.3M
The Forgotten - Telly Paretta $42M 2004 $21M $66.6M
The Fugitive - Dr. Anne Eastman $40M 1993 $184M
Magnolia - Linda Partridge $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
The Shipping News - Wavey Prowse $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
Body of Evidence - Sharon Dulaney $30M 1993 $13.3M
Laws of Attraction - Audrey Woods $28M 2004 $6.73M $17.8M
The Hours - Laura Brown $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Psycho - Lila Crane $25M 1998 $10M $21.4M
Blindness - Doctor's Wife $25M 2008 $1.95M $3.07M
The End of the Affair - Sarah Miles $23M 1999 $199K $10.7M
Shelter - Cara Harding $22M 2010
Roommates - Beth Holzcek $22M 1995 $12.1M
Surviving Picasso - Dora Maar $16M 1996 $87.1K $2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Julianne Moore salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hannibal 2001 $3,000,000
Assassins 1995 $1,000,000
Julianne Moore video

This part provides videos with Julianne Moore. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

The English Teacher TRAILER 1 (2013) - Julianne Moore, Lily Collins Movie HD

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 - Julianne Moore TheHungerGamesExclusive.com Interview

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Daryl Hannah photo Daryl Hannah
December 3, 1960
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Steve Harris photo Steve Harris
December 3, 1965
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Amanda Seyfried photo Amanda Seyfried
December 3, 1985
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Bruno Campos photo Bruno Campos
December 3, 1973
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Michael Angarano photo Michael Angarano
December 3, 1987
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page