madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Julie Benz
Julie Benz
Advertisement
Julie Benz info
Born: 1 May, 1972
Birth Name: Julie M. Benz
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: John Kassir (30 May 1998 – December 2007) (divorced)
Awards: 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: George of the Jungle 2 (video) , As Good as It Gets , Punisher: War Zone , Rambo , Saw V and more.
Watch movies with Julie Benz online
Julie Benz biography

This block contains the information about Julie Benz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Julie Benz was born in Pennsylvania in a family of a farmer and hairdresser. Since she was a little girl she was dreaming of becoming an actress or a singer. She was one of the best students at school. And she had shown she was a very talented girl right from her childhood when she was playing in all the school performances. When she turned eighteen she decided to go to Los Angeles in order to try making her dream come true. That was a very hard way to go, for a few years she was working as waitress, singer in the bars, and from time to time she was getting small roles in the plays. So once when she was performing her part, she got noticed by a Hollywood producer who got captivated by her beauty and by her talent. And this is how she was brought first to some small roles in TV shows, and later to the more serious roles in movies. It is interesting to know that her elder brother Jeffrey and her sister Jennifer were US champions on ice-skating in 1987, and also they were participating in international competitions. Also it is interesting to know that Julie itself learnt how to skate since she was 3 years old and was participating in competitions as well, till fourteen years old when she quit.
Where Julie Benz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julie Benz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julie Benz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julie Benz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julie Benz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
As Good as It Gets - Receptionist $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
Rambo - Sarah $50M 2008 $18.2M $91.3M
Punisher: War Zone - Angela $35M 2008 $4.27M $7.95M
George of the Jungle 2 (video) - Ursula $12M 2003
Saw V - Brit $10.8M 2008 $30.1M $56.7M
Two Evil Eyes - Betty (segment "The Black Cat") $9M 1990 $350K
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day - Eunice $8M 2009 $547K $10.3M
The Brothers - Jesse Caldwell $6M 2001 $10.3M $27.5M
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the Thirteenth (video) - Barbara $5M 2000
Bedrooms - Anna $1M 2010
Eating Las Vegas (short) - Sheila $22.5K 1997
Shut Up and Kiss Me - Special Thanks $15.5K 2010
It's a Long Road: Resurrection of an Icon (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2008
Black Sheep - Woman (uncredited) 1996 $32.4M
Darkdrive - Julie Falcon 1996
Inventing the Abbotts - Co-ed 1997 $2.3M $5.85M
Jawbreaker - Marcie 1999 $1.6M $3.07M
'Angel': Season 3 Overview (video documentary) - Herself, Special Thanks 2004
Kill Your Darlings - Katherine 2006
Dirt Merchant - Angie 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Caitlin Stasey photo Caitlin Stasey
May 1, 1990
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
James Badge Dale photo James Badge Dale
May 1, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Joanna Lumley photo Joanna Lumley
May 1, 1946
Srinagar, Kashmir, India
Bailey Chase photo Bailey Chase
May 1, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Violante Placido photo Violante Placido
May 1, 1976
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page