Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Julie Christie
Julie Christie
Advertisement
Julie Christie info
Born: 14 April, 1941
Birth Name: Julie Frances Christie
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: Jules
Also Known As: Julie Christie, Jules
Spouse: Duncan Campbell (26 January 2008 – present)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 35 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban , Reds , DragonHeart , Troy , Finding Neverland and more.
Watch movies with Julie Christie online
Julie Christie biography

This block contains the information about Julie Christie and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Julie Christie is April 14, 1941. She is a native of India. Julie is a well-known British actress, who was nominated for "Oscar" and “BAFTA”. Julie Christie was born and spent her childhood in a remote Indian state of Assam. She grew up in a wealthy and respected family; her parents were big tea planters. Julia decided to move to the UK. Parents did not like this idea, but they were pretty far away and could not control the actions of their daughter. Julie Christie started acting in films. She has always played interesting roles. The actress loved the images of modern and emancipated women who are not chained pillars of society and the traditions of the family. The most famous her early work was the film "Billy Liar" and "Honey", released on the big screen in the early 1960s. For her role in the movie "Honey" Julie Christie won the "Oscar" as the "Best Actress". In 1967 she published a famous painting, "Far from the Madding Crowd". In 1971, Julie Christie was nominated for "Oscar" for the title role in "McCabe and Mrs. Miller”. Also Julia played in the "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" and "Troy". Julie Christie is closed and lonely woman. She has never married, although she had many fans and admirers. In 2006, the actress has reappeared on the horizon of the star, after a nomination for her role in "Far from it”.
Where Julie Christie born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Julie Christie was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Julie Christie was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Julie Christie filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Julie Christie acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Troy - Thetis $175M 2004 $46.9M $133M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Madame Rosmerta $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
DragonHeart - Queen Aislinn $57M 1996 $1.24M $51.3M
Reds - Dedicatee (as Jules) $35M 1981
Finding Neverland - Mrs. Emma du Maurier $25M 2004 $221K $51.7M
Hamlet - Gertrude $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
I'm with Lucy - Dori $15M 2002
New York, I Love You - Isabelle $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
Snapshots - Narma $11M 2002
Doctor Zhivago - Lara $11M 1965 $112M
The Secret Life of Words - Inge $5M 2005 $5.31K $20K
Away from Her - Fiona Anderson $3.4M 2006 $53.3K $15.8M
Don't Look Now - Laura Baxter $1.5M 1973
The Go-Between - Marian - Lady Trimingham $1M 1970
Darling - Diana Scott 1965
In Search of Gregory - Catherine Morelli 1969
Demon Seed - Susan Harris 1977
Petulia - Petulia Danner 1968
Shampoo - Jackie Shawn 1975
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - Constance Miller 1971
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Julie Christie salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Power 1986 $1,000,000
Petulia 1968 $400,000
Fahrenheit 451 1966 $200,000
Darling 1965 $7,500
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Adrien Brody photo Adrien Brody
April 14, 1973
New York City, New York, USA
Catherine Dent photo Catherine Dent
April 14, 1965
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Peter Capaldi photo Peter Capaldi
April 14, 1958
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Abigail Breslin photo Abigail Breslin
April 14, 1996
New York City, New York, USA
Vivien Cardone photo Vivien Cardone
April 14, 1993
Port Jefferson, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page