jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Juliette Lewis
Juliette Lewis
Advertisement
Juliette Lewis info
Born: 21 June, 1973
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Juliette Lewis, Juliette & The Licks, Juliette and The Licks, Juliette and the Licks
Spouse: Stephen Berra (09 September 1999 – 11 December 2005) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Due Date , Renegade , Starsky & Hutch , Enough , Strange Days and more.
Juliette Lewis biography

This block contains the information about Juliette Lewis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Juliette Lewis came to this world in June 1973 in city of angels. Her father was Geoffrey Lewis; her mother was a graphic designer. Her parents split with each other when she was 2 years old. She has two brothers - Lightfild and Peter, and two sisters - Deidre and Brandy. Her uncle is the famous composer, Peter Todd Lewis. She dreamed of performing since she was 6 years old, and appeared on television when she was 12 years. When she was a teenager, she was in a relationship with the actor Brad Pitt, and was going through some serious problems with drugs. Later she was able to finish with her addiction by passing a treatment. She performed in such successful movies as “Cape of Fear”, “Born Killers”, “From Dusk Till Dawn”,”What's Bothering Gilbert Grape”, “Diaries of a basketball player”. Lewis performed in more than forty movies and TV shows. She played in Melissa’s Etheridge video for the song “Come to the Window”, and also in Gap advertising. In 1991 he was nominated for the “Oscar” award as the Best Supporting Actress for playing in Martin’s Scorsese movie "Cape of Fear." Till 2009 – she was the leader of a rock band “Juliette and the Licks”, at the moment she is recording a solo album. She participated in the recording of “The Prodigy’s” tracks “Hot ride”, “Spitfire”, “Get up and Get Off”.
Where Juliette Lewis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Juliette Lewis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Juliette Lewis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Juliette Lewis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Juliette Lewis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Due Date - Heidi $65M 2010 $32.7M $100M
Starsky & Hutch - Kitty $60M 2004 $28.1M $88.2M
Strange Days - Faith Justin, Soundtrack (performer: "Hardly Wait", "Rid of Me") $42M 1995 $7.92M
Renegade - Maria Sullivan $40M 2004
Enough - Ginny $38M 2002 $17.2M $39.2M
Cape Fear - Danielle Bowden $35M 1991 $79.1M
Natural Born Killers - Mallory Knox, Soundtrack (performer: "These Boots Are Made for Walkin'", "Born Bad") $34M 1994 $50.3M
House of Wax - Soundtrack (writer: "Spitfire") $30M 2005 $12.1M $32M
Christmas Vacation - Audrey Griswold $27M 1989 $71.3M
Old School - Heidi $24M 2003 $17.5M $74.6M
The Way of the Gun - Robin $21M 2000 $2.15M $6.05M
Husbands and Wives - Rain $20M 1992 $10.6M
My Stepmother Is an Alien - Lexie $20M 1988 $13.9M
The Switch - Debbie $19M 2010 $8.44M $27.8M
From Dusk Till Dawn - Kate Fuller $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
The Unborn - Soundtrack (writer: "Spitfire") $16M 2009 $19.8M $42.6M
Mixed Nuts - Gracie $15M 1994 $6.8M
Conviction - Roseanna Perry $12.5M 2010 $102K $6.78M
Romeo Is Bleeding - Sheri $11.5M 1993 $3.28M
What's Eating Gilbert Grape - Becky $11M 1993 $9.17M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mariette Hartley photo Mariette Hartley
June 21, 1940
Weston, Connecticut, USA
Chris Pratt photo Chris Pratt
June 21, 1979
Virginia, Minnesota, USA
Carrie Preston photo Carrie Preston
June 21, 1967
Macon, Georgia, USA
Maggie Siff photo Maggie Siff
June 21, 1974
Bronx, New York, USA
Michael Bowen photo Michael Bowen
June 21, 1953
Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page