Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
June Whitfield
June Whitfield info
Born: 11 November, 1925
Birth Name: June Rosemary Whitfield
Also Known As: June Whitfield, June Whitfield CBE, June Whitfield O.B.E., June Whitfield OBE
Spouse: Tim Aitchison (24 October 1955 – 14 February 2001) (his death) 1 child
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Rupert and the Frog Song (short) , Murder on the Air , Jude , Not Now, Comrade , Double Bunk and more.
June Whitfield biography

This block contains the information about June Whitfield and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

June Whitfield has had a long and successful career that has included musical theatre, films and numerous radio and television performances. Her mother was into amateur dramatics and June had elocution and dancing lessons from an early age. She attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and worked in theatre. One of her earliest experiences was working with Wilfred Pickles, whose great comic talent and gift for timing made quite an impression on her.
Where June Whitfield born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where June Whitfield was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where June Whitfield was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

June Whitfield filmography

Here you can learn about the movies June Whitfield acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jude - Aunt Drusilla $7M 1996 $31.9K $405K
Rupert and the Frog Song (short) - Rupert's Mother (voice) 1985
Murder on the Air - Actress (uncredited) 1950
Double Bunk - Eth (voice) (uncredited) 1961
Not Now, Comrade - Janet Rimmington 1976
Bless This House - Vera Baines 1972
The Spy with a Cold Nose - Elsie Farquhar 1966
Innocent - Granny Rose 2010
Carry on Girls - Augusta Prodworthy/Paula Perkins (voice) 1973
The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins - Mildred (segment "Envy") 1971
Romance with a Double Bass (short) - Prince Bibulov's wife 1974
Carry on Columbus - Queen Isabella 1992
Friends and Neighbours - Doris Holmes 1959
Carry on Abroad - Evelyn Blunt 1972
Absolutely Fabulous: Absolutely Not! (video) - Mrs. June 'Gran' 'Mother' Monsoon 1998
Carry on Nurse - Meg 1959
Faeries - Mrs. Coombs (voice) 1999
Quiet Weekend - Dancer (uncredited) 1946
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David DeLuise photo David DeLuise
November 11, 1971
Burbank, California, USA
Alison Doody photo Alison Doody
November 11, 1966
Dublin, Ireland
Trey Smith
November 11, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Bill Moseley photo Bill Moseley
November 11, 1951
Barrington, Illinois, USA
Calista Flockhart photo Calista Flockhart
November 11, 1964
Freeport, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Falls
The Falls
Released: 2014-03-20
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page