Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Jurnee Smollett
Jurnee Smollett
Jurnee Smollett info
Born: 1 October, 1986
Birth Name: Jurnee Diana Smollett
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Awards: 4 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Jack , Gridiron Gang , Eve's Bayou , Roll Bounce , The Great Debaters and more.
Jurnee Smollett biography

This block contains the information about Jurnee Smollett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Jurnee Dian Smollett was born in the beginning of October 1986. She is a well known American actress who is mostly famous due to performing Jess Merry weather’s role in a TV show. Smollett was born in NY in an ordinary family of Janet and Joel Smollett. Her father was a Jewish person, while her mother was an African American. Her parents began arguing in 1997, and six years later her parents finally divorced. It is interesting to know that he was the fourth of the six children in the family. For her role in the project she got the highest marks of the critics. By the time she turned ten she already was a very much demanded actress, who performed in a variety of independent movies. It is interesting to know that she performed in a few episodes of a TV show on the ABC channel with her brothers and sisters. The actress is actively participating in the battle against AIDS, since she turned eleven years old and she saw how her friend at school died from this disease, after a doctor’s mistake who introduced the virus into her organism as she didn’t made all of the needed test for the blood that she introduced to her while she was at hospital. Since October 2010 she is married with Isaiah Bell, whom she met on the filming set of the movie.
Where Jurnee Smollett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Jurnee Smollett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Jurnee Smollett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Jurnee Smollett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Jurnee Smollett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jack - Phoebe $45M 1996 $11.2M $58.6M
Gridiron Gang - Danyelle Rollins $30M 2006 $14.4M $38.4M
The Great Debaters - Samantha Booke $15M 2007 $3.6M $30.2M
Eve's Bayou - Eve Batiste $6M 1997 $3.29M $14.8M
Roll Bounce - Tori 2005 $7.57M $17.4M
Beautiful Joe - Vivien Mason 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rupert Friend photo Rupert Friend
October 1, 1981
Oxfordshire, England, UK
Sarah Drew photo Sarah Drew
October 1, 1980
Massachusetts, USA
Julie Andrews photo Julie Andrews
October 1, 1935
Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, UK
Zach Galifianakis photo Zach Galifianakis
October 1, 1969
Wilkesboro, North Carolina, USA
Billy Murray photo Billy Murray
October 1, 1941
Forest Gate, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page