trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Karen Allen
Karen Allen
Advertisement
Karen Allen info
Born: 5 October, 1951
Birth Name: Karen Jane Allen
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Kale Browne (01 May 1988 – 1997) (divorced) 1 son
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull , Starman , The Perfect Storm , Scrooged , Malcolm X and more.
Karen Allen biography

This block contains the information about Karen Allen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Karen Allen was born in October 1951 in USA. She is a very popular American actress who is known mostly due to the role f Marion Ravenswood in movies about Indiana Jones. Karen Allen was born in Carrolton city which is located in Illinois. She grew up in a family of a school teacher and of a civil engineer. Later Karen found out that her father was a secret FBI agent. She graduated school in Glendale, after what she relocated to New York and continued studying. Since being a young she was tending to enter the world of beauty. Karen loved reading books and ancient stories, also she liked making up some different types of clothing and was dreaming of performing in the cinema. Her parents were trying to help her with everything they good while she was growing from the esthetic point of view. In New York she went to the University of Fashion Technology, which she graduated and continued studying in the Maryland University. In 1974 she decided to join the world of Dramatic Art. She decided that she was dreaming her entire life of performing on the theater stage and in the cinema. The first role of a rising star she performed in the movie “The Zoo” which was released in 1978. The movie brought a colossal success to the beginning actress. In 1984 she performed one of the main roles in the movie “The man from a star”.
Where Karen Allen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Karen Allen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Karen Allen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Karen Allen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Karen Allen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Marion Ravenwood $185M 2008 $127M $317M
The Perfect Storm - Melissa Brown $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
Malcolm X - Miss Dunne $33M 1992 $48.2M
Scrooged - Claire Phillips $32M 1988 $60.3M
Starman - Jenny Hayden, Soundtrack (performer: "All I Have to Do Is Dream") $24M 1984 $28.7M
Raiders of the Lost Ark - Marion Ravenwood $18M 1981 $242M
Shoot the Moon - Sandy $12M 1982
Ghost in the Machine - Terry Munroe $12M 1993 $4.91M
'Til There Was You - Betty Dawkan $10M 1997 $1.32M $3.48M
King of the Hill - Miss Mathey $8M 1993 $1.3M
Wind River - Martha (Wilson) $5.5M 1998
Animal House - Katy $3M 1978 $142M
World Traveler - Delores $2M 2001 $16.1K $97K
In the Bedroom - Marla Keyes $1.7M 2001 $94K $35.9M
The Basket - Bessie Emery $1.3M 1999 $61.3K $609K
Falling Sky - Resse Nicholson $1M 1999
The Wanderers - Nina 1979
Terminus - Gus 1987
The Glass Menagerie - Laura Wingfield 1987 $896K
Backfire - Mara McAndrew 1988
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Parminder Nagra photo Parminder Nagra
October 5, 1975
Leicester, Leicestershire, England, UK
Jeff Conaway photo Jeff Conaway
October 5, 1950
New York City, New York, USA
Josie Bissett photo Josie Bissett
October 5, 1970
Seattle, Washington, USA
Guy Pearce photo Guy Pearce
October 5, 1967
Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Jesse Eisenberg photo Jesse Eisenberg
October 5, 1983
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page