joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Karl Urban
Karl Urban
Advertisement
Karl Urban info
Born: 7 August, 1972
Birth Name: Karl-Heinz Urban
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Natalie Wihongi (16 September 2004 – present) 2 children
Awards: 5 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Star Trek , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , The Bourne Supremacy , The Chronicles of Riddick and more.
Karl Urban biography

This block contains the information about Karl Urban and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Karl Urban had a recurring role on Xena: Warrior Princess for five years and he made two new Zealand movies the Price of Milk and Out of the Blue before he went to Hollywood to make Host Ship. His next role has really made Karl Urban a household name, playing Eomer in the second and third Lord of the Rings movies. He followed this with roles in The Bourne Supremacy, Pathfinder, The Chronicles of Riddick and other action movies, such as Pathfinder. He took on the role of Bones in the new Star Trek reboot, as well as the role of Judge Dredd in the upcoming reboot of the franchise.
Where Karl Urban born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Karl Urban was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Karl Urban was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Karl Urban filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Karl Urban acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Trek - Bones $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
The Chronicles of Riddick - Vaako $110M 2004 $24.3M $57.6M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Eomer $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Eomer $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Bourne Supremacy - Kirill $75M 2004 $52.5M $176M
Doom - John Grimm $60M 2005 $15.5M $28M
Red - William Cooper $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
Ghost Ship - Munder $35M 2002 $11.5M $30.1M
Black Water Transit - Earl Pike $23M 2009
Pathfinder - Ghost $20M 2007 $5M $10.2M
Truth About Demons - Harry Ballard $500K 2000
Chunuk Bair - Wellington soldier 1992
And Soon the Darkness - Michael 2010
Out of the Blue - Nick Harvey 2006 $728 $728
The Price of Milk - Rob 2000 $10K $111K
Heaven - Sweeper 1998 $1.98K $1.98K
Via Satellite - Paul 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Charlize Theron photo Charlize Theron
August 7, 1975
Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Wayne Knight
August 7, 1955
Cartersville, Georgia, USA
Harold Perrineau photo Harold Perrineau
August 7, 1963
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Maggie Wheeler photo Maggie Wheeler
August 7, 1961
New York City, New York, USA
Tobin Bell photo Tobin Bell
August 7, 1942
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page