jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kate Beckinsale
Kate Beckinsale
Advertisement
Kate Beckinsale info
Born: 26 July, 1973
Birth Name: Kathryn Romany Beckinsale
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Kate Beckinsale, Kathrin Beckinsale
Spouse: Len Wiseman (09 May 2004 – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Underworld: Evolution , The Aviator , Van Helsing , Click , Pearl Harbor and more.
Kate Beckinsale biography

This block contains the information about Kate Beckinsale and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kate Beckinsale was born in 1973 in England where she spent her youth. Her mother is an actress, her father was an actor, but unfortunately he tragically died in the age of 32 years. Kate’s debut role was the film that was dedicated to the Second World War “One against the Wind” which was released in 1991. The same year in autumn Kate entered the Oxford University while choosing the French and Russian literature as the main subject. Though at that moment she already knew that she would like to be an actress only, she have decided that still she needs to finish her university degree. While studying in Oxford Kate took part in three other movies, for example during her Easter holidays in 1993, she played in “Prince of Jutland” drama. In the summer the same year she got a more significant role in “Uncovered”. But her real breakthrough was the historical drama the mutual project of Michael bay and Jerry Brookhamer “The Pearl Harbor” where she played the main role together with Ben Affleck. In 2002 she played in “Serendipity” with John Cusack, and also the same year she played in “Laurel Canyon”. In 2003 she got the role due to which the whole world found out about her “The Underworld” has become her pass to the Hollywood and world fame.
Where Kate Beckinsale born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kate Beckinsale was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kate Beckinsale was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kate Beckinsale filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kate Beckinsale acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Van Helsing - Anna Valerious $160M 2004 $51.7M $120M
Pearl Harbor - Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
The Aviator - Ava Gardner $110M 2004 $858K $103M
Click - Donna Newman $70M 2006 $40M $137M
Underworld: Evolution - Selene $50M 2006 $26.9M $62.3M
Whiteout - Carrie Stetko $35M 2009 $4.92M $10.3M
Serendipity - Sara Thomas $28M 2001 $13.3M $50M
Underworld - Selene $22M 2003 $21.8M $51.5M
Vacancy - Amy Fox $19M 2007 $7.6M $19M
The Golden Bowl - Maggie Verver $15M 2000 $90.2K $3.04M
Nothing But the Truth - Rachel Armstrong $11.5M 2008 $3.04K $3.04K
Much Ado About Nothing - Hero $8M 1993 $22.6M
Shooting Fish - Georgie $3M 1997 $56.2K $302K
Haunted - Christina Mariell 1995
Marie-Louise ou la permission - Marie-Louise 1995
Uncovered - Julia 1994
Royal Deceit - Ethel 1994
Brokedown Palace - Darlene Davis 1999 $3.87M $10.1M
Laurel Canyon - Alex 2002 $149K $3.66M
Everybody's Fine - Amy 2009 $3.85M $8.86M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kate Beckinsale salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Pearl Harbor 2001 $50,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Olivia Williams photo Olivia Williams
July 26, 1968
Camden Town, London, England, UK
Miriam McDonald photo Miriam McDonald
July 26, 1987
Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Helen Mirren photo Helen Mirren
July 26, 1945
Chiswick, London, England, UK
Elizabeth Gillies photo Elizabeth Gillies
July 26, 1993
Haworth, New Jersey, USA
Sandra Bullock photo Sandra Bullock
July 26, 1964
Arlington, Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page