joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kate Bosworth
Kate Bosworth
Advertisement
Kate Bosworth info
Born: 2 January, 1983
Birth Name: Catherine Ann Bosworth
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Katie
Also Known As: Kate Bosworth, Catherine Bosworth
Awards: 2 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Remember the Titans , 21 , The Warrior's Way , Superman Returns , The Horse Whisperer and more.
Kate Bosworth biography

This block contains the information about Kate Bosworth and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Catherine Bosworth was born in January 1983 in Los Angeles. Since she was a little girl she was a professional horse’s rider, she participated in different state championships, and when she was fourteen she became a champion between juniors in California championship. Her debut in a movie was in 1998 in the film “The Horse Speller”. In 2000 she started performing in “Young Americans” TV show, but for some reasons the release of this TV show was cancelled. In the same year were released: “Remember the Titans” and “The Newcomers”. The first success- were the movies “Blue Crush”, “Sex Rules”, “Advantage Heart” and ”Wonderland” TV show that was filmed between 2002 and 2003. After that she started performing on a regular basis, but not for a long time. Currently were released the movies : “At the seaside”, “Date with a Star”, “ Word Game”, “Superman Return”, “Girl in the Park” and “Twenty One”. By the end of 2011 are expected three other movies to be released. Kate Bosworth was in a relationship with an actor Matthew Czuchry from the year 2000-till 2002. Later, she was together with an actor Orlando Bloom since 2002 till 2006th. After that she was dating with a model James Rousseau. Currently she is in a relationship with Alexander Skarsgard.
Where Kate Bosworth born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kate Bosworth was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kate Bosworth was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kate Bosworth filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kate Bosworth acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman Returns - Lois Lane $209M 2006 $52.5M $200M
The Horse Whisperer - Judith (as Catherine Bosworth) $60M 1998 $13.7M $75.4M
The Warrior's Way - Lynne $45M 2010 $3.05M $5.66M
21 - Jill $35M 2008 $24.1M $81.2M
Remember the Titans - Emma Hoyt $30M 2000 $20.9M $116M
Blue Crush - Anne Marie Chadwick $30M 2002 $14.2M $40.1M
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! - Rosalee Futch $24M 2004 $7.32M $17M
Beyond the Sea - Sandra Dee $23M 2004 $45.3K $6.14M
Bee Season - Chali $14M 2005 $121K $1.18M
Wonderland - Dawn Schiller $5M 2003 $91.8K $1.06M
The Rules of Attraction - Kelly $4M 2002 $2.53M $6.53M
Movie 43 - Arlene 2011
Idiots (video short) - Marghi 2010
The Girl in the Park - Louise 2007
Another Happy Day - Alice 2011
Advantage Hart (short) - Trinity Montage 2003
The Newcomers - Courtney Docherty 2000
Little Birds - Actress 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kristen Hager photo Kristen Hager
January 2, 1984
Red Lake, Ontario, Canada
Cuba Gooding Jr. photo Cuba Gooding Jr.
January 2, 1968
The Bronx, New York, USA
Taye Diggs photo Taye Diggs
January 2, 1971
New Jersey, USA
Kim Coates photo Kim Coates
January 2, 1959
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Tia Carrere photo Tia Carrere
January 2, 1967
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page