demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Kate Hudson
Kate Hudson
Kate Hudson info
Born: 19 April, 1979
Birth Name: Kate Garry Hudson
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Katie
Spouse: Chris Robinson (31 December 2000 – 25 October 2007) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 26 nominations
Known for: Fool's Gold , The Four Feathers , Nine , Almost Famous , You, Me and Dupree and more.
Kate Hudson biography

This block contains the information about Kate Hudson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kate Hudson was born in Los Angeles in a family of two comedy actors Goldie Hawn and Bill Hudson. Unfortunately in a few weeks after she was born her parents got divorced. So neither Kate, nor Oliver (her elder brother) never seen him anymore. Though it is not such a great drama for Kate, as when she was 4 years old, Goldie married Curt Russell, who becomes father for her children. Like her mother, Kate since her childhood wanted to become an actress, her parents were against this idea. But once Kate got to play her first little role, and she played it well, Goldie realized that she will not stay on her way to the dream. Kate decided to go straight to Hollywood instead of losing years on all kind of drama courses. Like trying to show that she doesn’t need any fame of her parents, she decided to do everything on her own. She got a role in TV show “Party for five”, unfortunately she played only in one episode. Trying to escape from a cliché of a young actress that is playing only nice or romantic roles she takes part in a romantic thriller called “The Rumor” (2000), there she plays the role of student, about whom lied another student ( ex boyfriend). After, she played in such movies like: “How to get rid of the guy in 10 days”, “Alex and Emma”, “The break up” and many, many others. During all this time she found the man of her life Chris Robinson, whom she met on a Oscar ceremony. They got married in Aspen, and now they got a son. In 1997 she graduated the school.
Where Kate Hudson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kate Hudson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kate Hudson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kate Hudson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kate Hudson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Four Feathers - Ethne Eustace $80M 2002 $6.86M $18.3M
Nine - Stephanie, Soundtrack (performer: "Cinema Italiano", "Cinema Italiano (The Ron Fair Remix)") $80M 2009 $257K $19.7M
Fool's Gold - Tess $70M 2008 $21.6M $70.2M
Almost Famous - Penny Lane $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
You, Me and Dupree - Molly $54M 2006 $21.5M $75.6M
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days - Andie Anderson, Soundtrack (performer: "You're So Vain") $50M 2003 $23.8M $106M
The Skeleton Key - Caroline Ellis $43M 2005 $16.1M $47.8M
Alex & Emma - Emma Dinsmore/Ylva/Elsa/Eldora/Anna $30M 2003 $6.11M $14.2M
Bride Wars - Liv Lerner, Producer $30M 2009 $21.1M $58.7M
Gossip - Naomi Preston $24M 2000 $2.32M $5.11M
My Best Friend's Girl - Alexis $20M 2008 $8.27M $19.2M
The Killer Inside Me - Amy Stanton $13M 2010 $19.2K $215K
Dr T and the Women - Dee Dee $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
200 Cigarettes - Cindy $6M 1999 $3.24M $6.85M
Desert Blue - Skye Davidson $2M 1998 $13.1K $99.1K
Raising Helen - Helen Harris 2004 $14.2M $37.5M
About Adam - Lucy Owens, Soundtrack (performer: "THE MAN I LOVE", "YOU DO SOMETHING TO ME", "ALL THE WAY") 2000 $33.3K $152K
Le divorce - Isabel Walker 2003 $517K $9.07M
The Black Crowes: Freak 'N' Roll... Into the Fog (video documentary) - Makeup Artist (uncredited) 2006
Cutlass (short) - Director, Writer (written by) 2007
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kate Hudson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Bride Wars 2009 $7,000,000
My Best Friend's Girl 2008 $7,000,000
Raising Helen 2004 $7,000,000
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days 2003 $4,500,000
The Four Feathers 2002 $750,000
Ricochet River 1998 $7,000
Desert Blue 1998 $8,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Franco photo James Franco
April 19, 1978
Palo Alto, California, USA
Hayden Christensen photo Hayden Christensen
April 19, 1981
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Catalina Sandino Moreno photo Catalina Sandino Moreno
April 19, 1981
Bogota, Colombia
Shannon Lee photo Shannon Lee
April 19, 1969
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Jennifer Taylor photo Jennifer Taylor
April 19, 1972
New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page