trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet
Advertisement
Kate Winslet info
Born: 5 October, 1975
Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: English Rose / Corset Kate
Spouse: Sam Mendes (24 May 2003 – present) (separated) 1 child
Jim Threapleton (22 November 1998 – 13 December 2001) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 39 wins & 59 nominations
Known for: Titanic , The Holiday , The Life of David Gale , Flushed Away , All the King's Men and more.
Watch movies with Kate Winslet online
Kate Winslet biography

This block contains the information about Kate Winslet and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kate Winslet was born in october1975 in Redding. Her both parents were actors, but they were not that popular actors as their daughter. Kate also has two other sisters Beth Winslet and Anna Winslet, which are actresses as well, it is sort of family profession from generation to generation, but as their parents they are less popular than Kate is. Kate realized that she would like to be an actress by the time she was 11, that is why she went to study art of performance in Red roofs Theater School. Her carrier started when she was 12 in different commercials. Later she started working in different TV shows. And in the theater at the same time, for example she was performing Wendy’s role in “Peter Pan” play in the theater. Her first significant role in a movie was in 1994, when she performed in Peter Jackson’s thriller “Heavenly Creatures”. In 1995 she performed in Walt Disney’s movie “A Kid in King Arthur’s Court”, where she performed Princess Sarah’s role. An important role in her carrier as an actress was the role of Marianne in “Sense and Sensibility”. But the highest peak of her popularity was in 1997, when she performed Rose’s role in “Titanic” that was produced by James Cameron. After the release of this movie she woke up the next day already being a superstar. That allowed her being more picky regarding the scenarios of movies. She turned down two offers “Shakespeare in love” and “Anna and the King” and accepted to perform in “Hideous Hinky”, this movie was a totally disaster and even her appearance didn’t saved it. But on the filming of this movie she met Jim Tripleton, and the same year married with him. Two years after she bore him a daughter Mia, but the couple still broke up.
Where Kate Winslet born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kate Winslet was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kate Winslet was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kate Winslet filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kate Winslet acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Titanic - Rose DeWitt Bukater $200M 1997 $28.6M $601M
Flushed Away - Rita (voice) $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
The Holiday - Iris Simpkins $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
All the King's Men - Anne Stanton $55M 2006 $3.67M $7.22M
The Life of David Gale - Bitsey Bloom $50M 2003 $7.12M $19.6M
Revolutionary Road - April Wheeler $35M 2008 $190K $22.9M
The Reader - Hanna Schmitz $32M 2008 $168K $34.2M
Finding Neverland - Sylvia Llewelyn Davies $25M 2004 $221K $51.7M
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Clementine Kruczynski $20M 2004 $8.18M $34.1M
Hamlet - Ophelia $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
Sense and Sensibility - Marianne Dashwood $16.5M 1995 $42.7M
Little Children - Sarah Pierce $14M 2006 $98K $5.46M
Quills - Madeleine 'Maddy' LeClerc $13.5M 2000 $249K $7.06M
The Fox & the Child - Narrator (voice: English version) $13M 2007
Christmas Carol: The Movie - Belle (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "What If I") $12M 2001
Hideous Kinky - Julia $12M 1998 $82.4K $1.26M
Jude - Sue Bridehead $7M 1996 $31.9K $405K
Iris - Young Iris Murdoch $5.5M 2001 $23.1K $5.58M
Heavenly Creatures - Juliet Hulme, Soundtrack (performer: "Sono Andati") $5M 1994 $3.05M
A Kid in King Arthur's Court - Princess Sarah 1995 $13.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kate Winslet salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Titanic 1997 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Glynis Johns photo Glynis Johns
October 5, 1923
Pretoria, South Africa
Scott Weinger photo Scott Weinger
October 5, 1975
New York City, New York, USA
Karen Allen photo Karen Allen
October 5, 1951
Carrollton, Illinois, USA
Josie Bissett photo Josie Bissett
October 5, 1970
Seattle, Washington, USA
Parminder Nagra photo Parminder Nagra
October 5, 1975
Leicester, Leicestershire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page