joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Katey Sagal
Katey Sagal
Advertisement
Katey Sagal info
Born: 19 January, 1954
Birth Name: Catherine Louise Sagal
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Katey Sagal, Katie Sagal, Catherine Louise Sagal, Mrs. C, Katy Sagal, Katey Sagall, Katey Sagel
Spouse: Kurt Sutter (02 October 2004 – present) 1 child
Jack White (26 November 1993 – 24 July 2000) (divorced) 2 children
Freddie Beckmeier (01 May 1977 – 1981) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Maid to Order , Recess: School's Out , Futurama: Bender's Game (video) , Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Bikes (video short) , Plain Clothes and more.
Katey Sagal biography

This block contains the information about Katey Sagal and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Katey Sagal was born in January 1954- she is an American actress, singer and poet who is writing songs. She got a few biggest in cinema industry awards during her carrier of an actress. She is the daughter of a main film director Boris Sagal, who is a famous actor as well, and her mother Kate Hennessy is an actress as well. Katherine Louise Sagal was born in Hollywood, in a Jewish family that consisted of five children. She studied in the University of Art in California. Her parents died in a car accident, when she was 25 years old. At first she performed in a few TV shows, and later in a few movies. Later she started composing songs. In 1976 while being in a music band she wrote an album of songs. In 1994 she released her first solo album. Sagal was married with Fred Backmeer since 1978 till 1981 and also she was married with Jack White (since November 1993 till July 2000. In 1991 she realized that she was pregnant, as a result the scenario writers of TV show “Married with children” changed the scenario of the character she performed completely. Currently she is married with the producer and scenario writer Curt Satter since 2004, and they have a mutual daughter Esme Louise who was born in 2007.
Where Katey Sagal born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Katey Sagal was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Katey Sagal was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Katey Sagal filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Katey Sagal acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Recess: School's Out - Mrs. Flo Spinelli (voice) (uncredited) $10M 2001 $13.5M $36.7M
Maid to Order - Louise $3M 1987 $9.87M
Plain Clothes - Soundtrack (performer: "AIN'T GOT NOBODY") 1988 $289K
Futurama: Bender's Game (video) - Turanga Leela/Leegola (voice) 2008
Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Bikes (video short) - Gemma Teller Morrow 2009
Silent Rage - Soundtrack (performer: "It's the Time for Love") 1982
Jack and the Beanstalk (video) - Jack's Mother 2010
Sons of Anarchy Season 1: Casting 'Sons of Anarchy' (video short) - Gemma Teller Morrow 2009
Olivia: Soul Kiss (video short) - Soundtrack ("Soul Kiss") 1986
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder (video) - Turanga Leela (voice) 2009
I'm Reed Fish - Maureen 2006 $1.03K $2.23K
Dropping Out - Wendy 2000
House Broken - Mom (as Mrs. C) 2009
The Good Mother - Ursula 1988 $4.76M
Loose Cannons - Soundtrack (performer: "Loose Cannons") 1990 $5.59M
Futurama: Bender's Big Score (video) - Turanga Leela (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "I May as Well Jump", "Going to War") 2007
'Futurama' Returns (video short) - Turanga Leela/Female Executive (voice) (uncredited) 2007
Following Tildy (short) - Connie St. John 2002
Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (video) - Turanga Leela (voice) 2008
Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Ink (video short) - Gemma Teller Morrow 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachel Luttrell photo Rachel Luttrell
January 19, 1971
Tanzania
Logan Lerman photo Logan Lerman
January 19, 1992
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Marsha Thomason photo Marsha Thomason
January 19, 1976
Manchester, England, UK
Drea de Matteo photo Drea de Matteo
January 19, 1972
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Felicity Jones photo Felicity Jones
January 19, 1984
Birmingham, West Midlands, England, UK
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page